Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

Agenda Pack PUBLIC.pdf
 

 

5MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Live Stream Link

Please click here for the Morning Session (before lunch)

Please click here for the Afternoon Session (after lunch)

 

Instructions for external attendees:

1.  Click on the meeting link.

2.  When prompted you can either select Launch it now (if you have Teams) or Watch on the Web Instead (if you don't have Teams).

3.  If you selected Watch on the Web click Join Anonymously.

This will take you to the live broadcast. 


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A Equalities Briefing Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 11 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee of 07 December 2021

Document Type 03 Draft Minute of 07 December 2021.pdf


 

4 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 04 Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

5 - Review of Planning Delegations – Local Member Notification Process and Representations

Document Type 05 Area Committee Presentation - SoG Jan KM.pdf

Document Type 05 Review of Planning Delegations - Local Member Notification Process and Representations.pdf


 

6 - Planning Information and Delivery Team Strategy 2022-2025

Document Type 06 Area Committee Presentation.pdf

Document Type 06 Planning Information and Delivery Team Strategy 2022-2025.pdf


 

7 - Draft Aberdeenshire Council Pollinator Action Plan 2022 to 2027

Document Type 07 Aberdeenshire Council Draft Pollinator action plan 2022-2027.pdf


 

8 - Area Performance Calendar

Document Type 08 Area Performance Calendar Report.pdf


 

9 - North East Scotland Biological Records Centre

Document Type 09 NESBReC Increase of existing charges.pdf


 

10 - Ranger Service

Document Type 10 Aberdeenshire Council Ranger Service - Introduction of Charges.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
Alba Party
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Alba Party
Details

Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee