Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

Agenda Pack PUBLIC.pdf
 

 

41MB

Microsoft Word

Supplementary Agenda Pack.pdf
 

 

5MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Links to Live Stream

Please click here for the Morning Session (before lunch)

Please click here for the Afternoon Session (after lunch)

Instructions for external attendees:

  1. Click on the meeting link
  2. When prompted you can either select Launch it now (if you have Teams) or Watch on the Web instead (if you don't have Teams)
  3. If you selected Watch on the Web click Join Anonymously.

This will take you to the live broadcast.


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Briefing Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee of 31 August 2021

Document Type 03 Draft Minute of 31 August 2021.pdf


 

4 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 04 Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

5 - Town Centre First Policy Renewal

Document Type 05 Town Centre First Principle Policy.pdf


 

6 - Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2022-2027

Document Type 06 Strategic Housing Investment 2022-2027.pdf


 

7 - Aberdeenshire Council Outdoor Access Strategy 2018-21 Review and Outdoor Access Strategy 2021-24

Document Type 07 Outdoor Access Strategy 2018-21 Review and Outdoor Access Strategy 2021-24.pdf


 

8 - Draft Local Flood Risk Management Strategies And Plan For The North East Local Plan District

Document Type 08 Draft Local Flood Risk Management Plan.pdf


 

9 - Aberdeenshire Council Built Heritage Strategy 2018-21 Review And Built Heritage Strategy 2021-24

Document Type 09 Built Heritage Strategy Review 2018-21.pdf


 

10 - Area Committee Budget

Document Type 10 Area Committee Budget 2021-22.pdf


 

11 - Area Performance Framework

Document Type 11 Area Performance Framework.pdf


 

12 - Consultation on the Draft Risk Management Policy

Document Type 12 KMAC Draft Risk Management Policy Consultation Final.pdf


 

13 - Planning PowerPoint Presentation

Document Type Planning PowerPoint Presentation.pdf


 

13A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Plot 2, Land East of Cedar Avenue, Durris

Planning document - APP/2021/0228

Document Type 13A APP-2021-0228 - Plot 2, Land East Of Cedar Avenue, Durris.pdf

Document Type APP-2021-0228.pdf


 

13B - Conservation Area Consent for Substantial Demolition Works to Existing Building (Part Retrospective) at Old Brotherton Mill, New Road Johnshaven

Planning document - APP/2021/1201

Document Type 13B APP-2021-1201 - Old Brotherton Mill, New Road, Johnshaven.pdf

Document Type APP-2021-1201.pdf


 

13C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 5 Dwellinghouses and Garages and Formation of Access without Compliance with Condition 8 (Drainage) of Planning Permission Reference APP/2019/1703 at Land Adjacent to The Boat House at The Kriek, Mill of Uras

Planning document - APP/2021/1377

Document Type 13C APP-2021-1377 - Land adjacent to The Boat House at The Kriek, Mill Of Uras.pdf

Document Type APP-2021-1377.pdf


 

14 - Stonehaven Primary School Provision

Document Type 14 Stonehaven Primary School Provision.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
Alba Party
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Unaligned Independent
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Alba Party
Details

Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee