Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

Public Agenda Pack.pdf
 

 

7MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Youtube Recording

Click here for Youtube Recording


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

“In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall agree:

,

  1. to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment, and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a   protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected    characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
 

     2.  where an Integrated Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take these into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note Updated.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 12 on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 1 November 2022

Document Type Minute and Appendix - 1 November 2022.pdf


 

4 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) SOB 22 November 2022.pdf


 

5 - Business Services’ Area Committee Performance Indicator Report – Mid-Year Progress (April 2022 – September 2022)

Document Type (05) Business Services PIs April to September 2022 combined.pdf


 

6 - Education and Children’s Services Mid-Year Performance Monitoring Report - April 2022 – September 2022 (Council Priorities: Area Plan 2021-23)

Document Type (06) E&CS PIs April -September 2022.pdf


 

7 - Environment and Infrastructure Services Performance Update 1 April 2022 – end of September 2022 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (07) EIS Performance Information April to October 2022.pdf


 

ENVIRONMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

8 - Erection of Agricultural Building (Retrospective) at Land at Aquherton Farm Adjacent To Trevarrion, Kintore

Planning document - APP/2022/1811

Document Type (08) Erection of Agricultural Building (Retrospective) at Land at Aquherton Farm combined.pdf

Document Type ITEM 8 - APP-2022-1811.pptx


 

9 - Flood Risk Management (Scotland) Act 2009 – Local Flood Risk Management Plan for the North East Local Plan District 2022 – 2028

Document Type (09) Draft Local Flood Risk Management Plan NE District report combined Redacted.pdf


 

EDUCATION & CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

10 - Garioch Area Plan 2020-23 –Progress on Projects/Actions

Document Type (10) Garioch Area Plan Progress Report combined.pdf


 

11 - Area Committee Budget 2022-23

Document Type (11) Area Committee Budget 2022-23 combined.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Proposed Disposal of 1 Burnside Cottages, Leylodge, Kintore, AB51 0YJ Exempt under paragraph 9

Paragraph 9 - Terms of Acquisition or Disposal - Terms for a contract for acquisition or disposal of property or supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Moray Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


David Keating
Inverurie and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Trevor Mason
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee