Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Live Stream for Public Viewing

YouTube Recording of Garioch Area Committe - 7 June 2022


 

1 - Appointment of Chair and Vice Chair


 

2 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

3 - Resolution


 

3A - Equalities

Document Type (03) Equalities Agenda Note Updated.pdf


 

4 - Minute of Meeting of 19 April 2022

Document Type (04) Minute and Appendix - 19 April 2022.pdf


 

5 - Appointments to School Placings and Exclusions Appeals Committee, Garioch Local Community Planning Group and of Town Centre First Ambassadors

Document Type (05) Appointments to Schools Placings, LCPG andf TC Ambassadors combined.pdf


 

6 - Nominations to Outside Bodies

Document Type (06) Nominations to outside bodies.pdf


 

7 - Garioch Area Committee Statement of Outstanding Business as at 7 June 2022

Document Type (07) SOB 7 June 2022.pdf


 

8 - Member Promoted Issue - Blackburn Main Road Parking

Document Type (08) MPI - Blackburn Main Road parking combined.pdf


 

9 - Education & Children’s Services Year-End Performance Monitoring Report – October 2021 to March 2022 (Council Priorities: Area Plan 2021-2023)

Document Type (09) ECS Perf Monitoring Report Yr-End 2021-22.pdf


 

PLANNING FOR DETERMINATION

 

10A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse (Change of House Type to Planning Permission Reference APP/2020/0174) at 7 Kingswells View, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6RZ

Planning document - APP/2022/0532

Document Type (10A) Erection of dwelling at 7 Kingswells View, Westhill final report.pdf

Document Type APP-2022-0532.ppt


 

10B - Full Planning Permission for Alterations to Garage to Install 3 External Doors at West High Street Garage, Oldmeldrum Road, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire, AB51 0QR

Planning document - APP/2020/2065

Document Type (10B) Alterations to garage at West High Street Garage, Oldmedrum Road, Inverurie final report.pdf

Document Type APP-2020-2065.ppt


 

LOCAL REVIEW BODY DECISION NOTICE

 

11 - Site adjacent to Kellockbank, Insch

Document Type (11) LRB Decision site at Kellockbank, Insch combined.pdf


 

PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENTAL APPEALS DIVISION DECISION NOTICE

 

12A - Leslie Castle, Leslie, Insch

Document Type (12A) DPEA Appeal decision Leslie Castle, Leslie, Insch combined.pdf


 

12B - 1 Hillside Cottages, Near Fisherford, Culsalmond, Insch

Document Type (12B) DPEA Appeal decision 1 Hillside Cottages, Nr Fisherford, Culsalmond combined.pdf


 

ENVIRONMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

13 - Naming Section of A944 As Jubilee Drive

Document Type (13) Naming of stretch of A944 in Westhill combined.pdf


 

EDUCATION & CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

14 - Corporate Parenting Annual Report 2020-21

Document Type (14) Corporate Parenting Annual Report 2020-21 combined.pdf


 

15 - Community Council Grants 2022-2023

Document Type (15) Community Council Grants 2022-2023 combined.pdf


 

16 - Garioch Area Plan 2020-23 –Progress on Projects/ Actions (2020- 2023)

Document Type (16) Garioch Area Plan Progress Report June 2022 combined.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Moray Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


David Keating
Inverurie and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Trevor Mason
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Craig Miller
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee