Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute and Appendix - 20 April 2021.pdf
 

 

192KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recordings of Meeting

Morning Session

Afternoon Session 


 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

i. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

ii. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

iii. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02A) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Appointment of Chair of Garioch Area Committee

Document Type (03) Appointment of Chair of Garioch Area Committee.pdf


 

4 - Minute of Meeting of 16 March 2021

Document Type (04) Minute and Appendix - 16 March 2021.pdf


 

5 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (05) SOB April 2021.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6A - Erection of 49 Dwellinghouses and Associated Works at Land at Cluny Greens, Cluny Meadows, Sauchen

2 x Requests to speak received.

Planning document - APP/2020/1259

Document Type (06A) APP-2020-1259 Cluny Greens, Cluny Meadows Combined.pdf

Document Type Planning Presentation - APP-2020-1259.pdf


 

6B - Erection of Dwellinghouse and Garage at Site Adjacent to Wester Muirton, Sauchen

3 x Requests to speak received.

Planning document - APP/2020/2613

Document Type (06B) APP-2020-2613 Wester Muirton, Sauchen Combined.pdf

Document Type Planning Presentation - APP-2020-2613.pdf


 

7 - Road Safety and Action Plan

Document Type (07) Road Safety and Action Plan Combined.pdf


 

8 - Public Road Network – Bridges Work Bank Prioritisation – Draft Policy and Procedure

Document Type (08) Public Road Network Bridges Work Bank Prioritisation Draft Policy and Procedure Combined.pdf


 

9 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Development Plan Scheme 2021

Document Type (09) Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Development Plan Scheme 2021 Combined.pdf


 

10 - Service Response to B993 Keithhall Petition

Document Type (10) Service Response to B993 Keithhall Petition.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

11 - Area Committee Budget 2021/2022

Document Type (11) Area Committee Budget 2021-2022 Combined.pdf


 

12 - Draft Gypsy/Traveller Site Provision Strategy 2021-2026

Document Type (12) Gypsy-Traveller Site Provision Strategy 2021-2026 Combined.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Proposed Sale of Former School House, Hatton of Fintray, AB21 0YG

Exempt under Paragraph 9


 

CONFIDENTIAL ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE WILL CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED BY VIRTUE OF SECTION 50 (A) (2) OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT (SCOTLAND) ACT 1973

This item is scheduled for 2.00pm

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 - Application for Grant of Second-Hand Dealer’s Licence


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


David Keating
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee