Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute and Appendices - 12 January 2021.pdf
 

 

208KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

i. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

ii. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

iii. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3a - Minute of Meeting of Garioch Area Committee Appointment Sub-Committee of 24 November 2020

Document Type (03a) Garioch Area Appointments Sub-Committee Minute - 24 November 2020.pdf


 

3b - Minute of Meeting of Garioch Area Committee of 1 December 2020

Document Type (03b) Minute and Appendix - 1 December 2020.pdf


 

3c - Minute of Meeting of Garioch Area Committee Appointment Sub-Committee of 1 December 2020

Document Type (03c) Garioch Area Appointments Sub-Committee Minute - 1 December 2020.pdf


 

4 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) SOB December 2020.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 5 - 1140 Infrastructure Programme – Newmachar School Nursery Replacement Early Learning and Children Provision Contract Award Approval

Exempt under Paragraph 10


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


David Keating
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee