Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute and Appendix - 24 August 2021.pdf
 

 

201KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Links to YouTube Recordings

Please click on the below links to watch the YouTube Recordings.

Morning Session 

Afternoon Session


 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

In line with the Council's legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:- 

i. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

ii. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

iii. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act. 


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 22 June 2021

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 22 June 2021.pdf


 

4 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) SOB August 2021.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5A - Conversion of existing bothy to form new dwellinghouse and associated garage at The Bothy, Tillyshogle, Echt, Westhill

Planning document - APP/2021/0755

Document Type (05A) APP 2021 0755 Planning Presentation.pdf

Document Type (05A) Conversion of bothy at The Bothy, Tillyshogle, Echt Final Report.pdf


 

5B - Erection of building for use as restaurant (Class 3) and hot food takeaway (Sui Generis) and installation of electric vehicle charging bays at Unit 3C, Westpark Drive, Blackburn

Planning document - APP/2021/1009

Document Type (05B) APP 2021 1009 Planning Presentation.pdf

Document Type (05B) Erection of building and electric charging bays at Unit 3C, Westpark Drive, Blackburn Final Report.pdf


 

6 - Kintore: School Road Traffic Calming and Northern Road Waiting Restrictions

Document Type (06) School Road Kintore Traffic Calming Report Combined.pdf


 

7 - Kemnay to Kintore/Inverurie Active Travel Route Options

Document Type (07) Kemnay to KintoreInverurie Active Travel Route Options Report combined.pdf


 

8 - Extension of 30mph Speed Limit – C120C Chapel of Garioch

Document Type (08) Extension of 30MPH Speed limit – C120C Chapel of Garioch combined.pdf


 

9 - Tenant Participation Strategy (2019-2029) Update

Document Type (09) Tenant Participation Strategy Update - Report final combined.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

10 - Equality Mainstreaming and Outcomes Report 2021

Document Type (10) Equalities Mainstreamining and Outcomes Report 2021 combined.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Infrastructure Services Directorate Supplementary Procurement Plan - 2021/2022 – Supplementary Roads Scheme

Exempt under Paragraph 8

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


David Keating
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee