Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute and Appendix - 1 June 2021.pdf
 

 

234KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Meeting Recordings

Morning Session

Afternoon Session


 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

i. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

ii. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

iii. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02A) Equalities briefing.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 11 May 2021

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 11 May 2021.pdf


 

4 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) SOB June 2021.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

Planning Applications for Determination that were the subject of a Site Visit or Deferral

 

5A - Construction and Operation of an Energy from Waste Plant for the Production of Electricity up to 35MW at land at Kirkwood Commercial Park, Thainstone, Inverurie, AB51 5NR

Requests to speak agreed.

Planning document - APP/2020/1324

Document Type (05A) APP-2020-1324 GAC Presentation 1 JUNE 2021.pdf

Document Type (05A) EfW Plant at Thainstone Final Report.pdf


 

5B - Approval of Matters Specified in Conditions for Condition 1 ((a) Siting, Design, Layout, External Appearance, Finishing Materials; (b) Design Statement; (c) Landscaping; (d) Levels Survey and Site Sections; (e) Means of Access including Visibility Splays, Development Access Junction Design; (f) Car Parking and Turning Areas; (g) Footpaths to B994 and B987, including Bus Stops; (h) Flood Risk Assessment; (i) Details of Water Bodies, including Method Statements; (j) Foul and Surface Water Disposal; (k) Waste Management Plan) of Planning Permission in Principle Reference APP/2017/0288 Residential Development as Enabling Development for a Town Park and Associated Facilities: Non Compliance with Condition 4 of Planning Permission Reference APP/2004/3532 at Land Beside Woodside Croft, Kintore (APP/2020/1999) AND Formation of SUDS Basin in Association with Adjoining Development and Change of Use of Land to Domestic Plot 9 at Woodside Croft, Mid Mill, Kintore (APP/2020/2025)

Planning document - APP/2020/1999

Planning document - APP/2020/2025

Document Type (05B & 5C) Scotia, Kintore Planning Presentation.pdf

Document Type (05B) MSC for Residential and Town Park at Woodside, Kintore Final Report combined.pdf


 

5C - Modification or Discharge of Planning Obligation Section 75 Agreement For APP/2004/3532 (Residential Development as Enabling Development for a Town Park and Associated Facilities) at Land at Woodside Croft, Midmill, Kintore

Request to speak agreed.

Planning document - APP/2021/0422

Document Type (05B & 5C) Scotia, Kintore Planning Presentation.pdf

Document Type (05C) Modification of Planning Obligation at Woodside Croft, Kintore final report combined.pdf


 

Planning Applications for Determination

 

6A - Erection of 237 Dwellinghouses with Associated Access Road, Open Space and Parking at Phase 3B, Osprey Heights, Uryside, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2020/1713

Document Type (06A) APP-2020-1713 Planning Presentation.pdf

Document Type (06A) Erection of Dwellinhouses (Phase 3B) at Osprey Heights, Uryside, Inverurie final report combined.pdf


 

6B - Erection of Domestic Storage Building at The Lookout, Knowehead, Oyne

Request to speak received.

Planning document - APP/2021/0204

Document Type (06B) APP-2021-0204 Planning Presentation.pdf

Document Type (06B) Storage Building at The Lookout, Knowehead, Oyne final report combined.pdf


 

6C - Discharge of Planning Obligation (Clauses 5 and 6 of the S75 Agreement) of Planning Permission References APP/2016/2794 Residential Development, Primary Education Provision and Associated Infrastructure including Roads and Drainage: Non Compliance with Condition 3 (Maximum No. of Dwellinghouses and Phasing) of Planning Permission in Principle Reference APP/2012/3943 and APP/2012/3943 Residential Development, Primary Education Provision and Associated Infrastructure including Roads and Drainage at Land West of Hillbrae Way, Newmachar

Planning document - APP/2021/0572

Document Type (06C) APP-2021-0572 Planning Presentation.pdf

Document Type (06C) Discharge of Planning Obligation at Hillbrae Way, Newmacha final report.pdf


 

7 - Local Review Body Appeal Decision – The Cabin, Gardiners Croft, Newmachar

Document Type (07) LRB The Cabin, Gardiners Croft, Newmachar combined.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

8 - Community Council Grants 2021-2022

Document Type (08) CC Grants report 2021 combined.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

9 - Draft Engagement and Participation Policy 2021

Document Type (09) Engagement and Partcipation Policy combined.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Proposed Lease of Units 7 & 8 Westhill Business Centre, Endeavour Drive, Arnhall Business Park, Westhill AB32 6UF

Exempt under Paragraph 9


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


David Keating
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee