Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute and Appendix - 25 August 2020.pdf
 

 

181KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

YouTube Recording


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions-Equalities

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing note revised.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 23 June 2020

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 23 June 2020.pdf


 

4 - Petition – Kingseat School Bus

Document Type (04) Petition - Kingseat School Bus.pdf


 

5 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (05) SOB 18 August 2020.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Health & Social Care Partnership Performance and Outcomes Framework Quarters 3 and 4 Reporting – October 2019 to March 2020

Document Type (06) H&SCP Performance Report combined.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

 

7A - Display of advance sign at land to east of Thainstone Business Park, Thainstone, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2020/1156

Document Type (07A) Sign at Thainstone Business Park final report combined.pdf

Document Type 7A APP-2020-1156 Planning Presentation.pdf


 

7B - Erection of boundary fence and gate at Birdsgrove, Gauchhill Road, Kintore

Planning document - APP/2020/1215

Document Type (07B) Boundary fence at Birdsgrove, Gauchhill Road, Kintore final report combined.pdf

Document Type 7B APP-2020-1215 Planning Presentation.pdf


 

7C - Erection of dwellinghouse and garage at site adjacent to Birdsgrove, Gauchhill Road, Kintore

Planning document - APP/2020/0952

Document Type (07C) Dwellinghouse at Birdsgrove, Gauchhill Road, Kintore Appendix 1.pdf

Document Type (07C) Dwellinghouse at Birdsgrove, Gauchhill Road, Kintore final report combined.pdf

Document Type 7C APP-2020-0952 Planning Presentation.pdf


 

7D - Partial change of use from dwellinghouse (Class 9) to short term let accommodation (Sui Generis) and change of use of bothy to short term let accommodation (Sui Generis) at site Wardhill Castle, Meikle Wartle, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2020/0180

Document Type (07D) Change of Use at Wardhill Castle, Meikle Wartle, Inverurie final report.pdf

Document Type 7D APP-2020-0180 Planning Presentation.pdf


 

7E - Conditions 1 ((a) Layout and Siting, (b) External Appearance and Materials, (c) Levels), 2 Landscaping, 4 Bin Storage, 5 Visibility and Access, 6 Layby, Driveways, Parking and Turning Areas of Planning Permission in Principle APP/2017/1005 for erection of 3 dwellinghouses at site adjacent to Ryehill, Oyne

Planning document - APP/2020/1010

Document Type (07E) MSC 3 dwellinghouses at Ryehill, Oyne final report combined.pdf

Document Type 7E APP-2020-1010 Planning Presentation.pdf


 

8A - Local Review Body Appeal Decisions - Pineview, Fowlershill, Dyce, AB21 7AQ

Document Type (08A) LRB 480 - Pineview, Fowlershill, Dyce combined.pdf


 

8B - Local Review Body Appeal Decisions - Swailend Nurseries, Newmachar, AB21 7UU

Document Type (08B) LRB 482 - Swailend, Newmachar.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

9 - Strategic Budget Projects 2020/21

Document Type (09) Strategic Budget report combined.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

10 - Information Security Policy and Associated Procedures

Document Type (10) Information Security Policy Report combined.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee