Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Minute and Appendix - 14 January 2020.pdf
 

 

164KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions - Equalities

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities briefing note revised.pdf


 

2B - Resolutions - Exempt Items

That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for certain items of business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 3 December 2019

Document Type (03) Minute and Appendix - 3 December 2019.pdf


 

4A - Council Plan Priorities Mid-Year Update Performance Monitoring Reports April 2018 – September 2019 - Business Services (Priorities 9 and 10)

Document Type (04A) Business Services PIs Priorities 9 and 10) combined.pdf


 

4B - Council Plan Priorities Mid-Year Update Performance Monitoring Reports April 2018 – September 2019 - Education and Children’s Services (Priorities 3 and 4)

Document Type (04B) ECS Priorities 3 and 4 report combined.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5A - Change of use of store to boxing club (Use Class 11) and formation of door opening at store/workshop, Tumulas Way, Midmill Business Park, Kintore

Planning document - APP/2019/2345 No Link Available!!

Document Type (05A) Boxing Club at Tumulas Way, Kintore Final Report combined.pdf


 

5B - Approval of Matters Specified in Conditions for Condition 1 ((a) Layout and Siting, (b) External Appearance, Finishing Materials, (c) Existing and Proposed Landscaping, (d) Levels Survey, Site Sections, (f) Access, (g) Parking/Turning Area, (h) Boundary Treatments of Planning Permission APP/2014/1362 for erection of 3 no dwellinghouses including access, drainage and amenity area at site at West of Lynwood, Chapel of Garioch, Inverurie

Planning document - APP/2019/2422 No Link Available!!

Document Type (05B) 3 Dwellinghouses at Lynwood, Chapel of Garioch Final Report combined.pdf


 

5C - Erection of 27 residential dwellinghouses and associated infrastructure at land adjacent to Cluny Burn, Cluny Greens, Cluny Meadows, Sauchen

Planning document - APP/2019/2302 No Link Available!!

Document Type (05C) Residential Development at Cluny Burn, Sauchen Final Report combined.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Consideration of Draft Development Plan Scheme 2020

Document Type (06) Development Plan Scheme combined.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

7 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type (07) SOB January 2020.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

8 - Charles Ogg Fund Application – Technology for the use of people newly diagnosed with Dementia

Document Type (08) Charles Ogg Fund application.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Annual Procurement Work Plan 2020-2021 for Education and Children’s Services Directorate – Procurement Approval

Exempt under Paragraph 8


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Garioch Area Committee