Consolidated Business Committee


The Consolidated Business Committee shall have power to decide on any matter arising where it is not practical to convene a meeting of Full Council, or the relevant Committee, subject to the provisions below.

The Consolidated Business Committee shall only be convened in the following circumstances:-

a.  Where there are matters arising during the Council’s vacation period requiring a decision to meet an externally-imposed timetable prior to the next ordinary meetings of the Council or its Committees, provided that any matters which are delegated to an Area Committee and require a decision prior to the next ordinary meeting of that Committee should, where possible, be decided at a vacation meeting of the Area Committee, or

 

b.  Where in the professional opinion of the Chief Executive, it is impractical to continue the business of the Council through the existing Committee structure, due to any of the following circumstances:-

 

  1. an event or situation which threatens serious damage to human welfare in the Aberdeenshire area; or
  2. an event or situation which threatens serious damage to the environment of the Aberdeenshire area; or
  3. war, or terrorism, which threatens serious damage to local or national security.

 

The Chief Executive may exercise the powers delegated in Part 2B of the Scheme of Governance to recall on behalf of the Full Council, in whole or in part, and following consultation with the Provost, Leader and Main Opposition Spokesperson, any of the delegations contained within Part 2A of the Scheme of Governance and transfer same to the Consolidated Business Committee.

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Details

Consolidated Business Committee