Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

AGENDA PACK V2.pdf
 

 

17MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to livestream

Click here to watch the livestream of the committee meeting.

 


 

0 - 0 Recording of Aberdeenshire Licensing Board Meeting 21 April 2021

Recording of Aberdeenshire Licensing Board 21 April 2021


 

1 - Apologies for Absence


 

2 - Declarations of Interest


 

3 - Statement of Equalities

In making decisions on the attached reports, Members are reminded of their legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 to have due regard to the need to:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and who do not share it. The “protected characteristics” under the are: age; disability; gender reassignment; pregnancy and maternity; ; religion or belief; sex; sexual orientation; and (in relation to point (i) above only (ii)) marriage and civil partnership.

Document Type Item 3 - Statement on Equalities.pdf


 

4 - Draft Minute 10 February 2021

Document Type Item 4 - Draft Minute 10 February 2021.pdf


 

5 - Premises and Provisional Licences - Non Contentious

Document Type Item 5 - Premises and Provisional Licences Cover Report - Non Contentious.pdf


 

6 - Major Variations - Non Contentious

Document Type Item 6 - Major Variations Cover Report - Non-Contentious.pdf


 

7 - New Premises Licence - Hearing - Arc Cinema

Document Type Item 7 - New Premises Licence - Hearing - Arc Cinema.pdf


 

8 - Review of Premises Licence - The Paper Shop

Document Type Item 8 - Review of Premises Licence - The Paper Shop Ellon.pdf


 

9 - Occasional Licence Hearing - Zee's Nightclub

Document Type Item 9 - Occasional Licence- Hearing- Zee's Nightclub.pdf


 

10 - Occasional Licence - Hearing - The Creel Inn

Document Type Item 10- Occasional Licence- Hearing- The Creel Inn.pdf


 

11 - Dater of Next Meeting

Document Type Item 11 - Date of Next Meeting.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Alba Party
Details