Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 10 13 Licensing Board Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Apologies for Absence


 

2 - Declarations of Interest


 

3 - Statement of Equalities

In making decisions on the attached reports, Members are reminded of their legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 to have due regard to the need to:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected   characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and  persons who do not share it. The “protected characteristics” under the legislation are: age; disability; gender reassignment; pregnancy and maternity;   race; religion or belief; sex; sexual orientation; and (in relation to point (i) above only) marriage and civil partnership.

Document Type Item 3- Equalities.pdf


 

4 - Minutes of Meeting of the Aberdeenshire Licensing Board Meeting 18th August 2021 - For Approval

Document Type Item 4-Draft Minutes 18th August 2021.pdf


 

5 - Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005 - Applications for Grant of of Premises and Provisional Premises Licences - Non-Contentious - For Approval

Document Type ITEM5-~1.PDF


 

6 - Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005 - Application for Major Variation of Premises Licence - Non-Contentious - For Approval

Document Type Item 6-Major Variations Cover Report - Non-Contentious.pdf


 

Policy Reports

 

7(i) - Combined Annual Functions Report and Financial Report 2020/2021

Document Type ITEM7(~1.PDF


 

7(ii) - Chief Constable's Licensing Report 2020/2021

Document Type ITEM7(~2.PDF


 

7(iii) - Covid Recovery - A Consultation on Public Health, Public Services and Justice System Reforms Consultation on Remote Alcohol Licensing Hearings

Document Type ITEM7(~3.PDF


 

8 - Date of Next Meeting 15th December 2021


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
Alba Party
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Alba Party
Details