Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2022 09 30 AET Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

210KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of AET Meeting

 


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Sub-Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 5 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 24 June, 2022

Document Type (03) 2022 06 24 AET Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Aberdeenshire Educational Trust (AET) – Financial Update

Document Type (04) Aberdeenshire Educational Trust (AET) – Financial Update.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Aberdeenshire Educational Trust (AET) – Grant Funding Awards


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Non Elected Members


Susan Padfield (Teacher representative)(Vote)