Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 03 11 AET Final Minute.pdf
 

 

12KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Sub-Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note updated 0821.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 5 & 6 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 3 December, 2021

Document Type (03) 2021 12 03 - AET Sub-Committee Final Minute.pdf


 

4 - Aberdeenshire Educational Trust (AET) – Financial Update

Document Type (04) AET Financial Update.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Aberdeenshire Educational Trust (AET) – Grant Funding Awards.


 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Aberdeenshire Educational Trust (AET) – Trust Modernisation


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Non Elected Members


Susan Padfield (Teacher representative)(Vote)