Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 09 21 Sustainability Committee Final Minute.pdf
 

 

147KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities.

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

 

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 15 June, 2022.

Document Type (03) 2022 06 15 - Sustainability Committee Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions Report.pdf


 

5 - Resources and Circular Economy Commitment Update.

Document Type (05) Resources and Circular Economy Commitment Update.pdf


 

6 - Carbon Budget 2022-23 Update.

Document Type (06) Carbon Budget 2022-23 Update.pdf


 

7 - Public Bodies Climate Change Duties Report 2021/22.

Document Type (07) Public Bodies Climate Change Duties Report 2021-22.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Council Route Map 2030 and Beyond Update.

Document Type (08) Aberdeenshire Council Route Map 2030 and Beyond Update.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Sustainability Committee