Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 06 15 - Sustainability Com - Final Minute.pdf
 

 

26KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note updated 0821.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 16 February, 2022

Document Type (03) 16 02 22 Sustainability Committee - Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions Report.pdf


 

5 - Sustainability Committee – Introductory Presentation

Document Type Item 5 - Sustainability Committee – Introductory Presentation.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Council Route Map to 2030 and Beyond

Document Type (06) Aberdeenshire Council Route Map to 2030 and beyond.pdf


 

7 - UK Emissions Trading Scheme (UK ETS) Update

Document Type (07) UK Emissions Trading Scheme (UK ETS) Update.pdf


 

8 - Local Heat & Energy Efficiency Strategy (LHEES) Development Update

Document Type (08) Local Heat & Energy Efficiency Strategy (LHESS) Development Update.pdf


 

9 - Energy Efficiency Progress in Council Houses

Document Type (09) Energy Efficiency Progress in Council Houses.pdf


 

10 - Aberdeenshire Council Pollinator Action Plan 2022-2027

Document Type (10) Aberdeenshire Council Pollinator Action Plan 2022-2027.pdf


 

11 - Street Lighting LED Upgrade Programme – Update

Document Type (11) Street Lighting LED Upgrade Programme – Update.pdf


 

12 - Future Meeting Arrangements

Document Type (12) Future Meeting Arrangements.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Sustainability Committee