Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 08 25 SC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

876KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Recording of Meeting

Link to Recording of Meeting


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sustainability Committee of 19 May, 2021

Document Type (03) 2021 05 19 Sustainability Committee draft minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type (04) Draft Outstanding Actions Report.pdf


 

5 - Regional Land Use Planning Partnership – North East Region Pilot Project.

Document Type (05) 2021 08 25 RLUPP Report to Sustainability Committee.pdf


 

6 - Route Map to 2030

Document Type (06) Route Map to 2030.pdf


 

7 - Climate Ready Aberdeenshire (Presentation).


 

8 - Sustainability and Climate Change Team (Verbal Update)

(Verbal Update)


 

9 - Circular Economy (Verbal Update)

(Verbal Update)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details

Sustainability Committee