Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 02 17 Sustainability Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

1MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Sustainability Committee Meeting - 17 02 2021


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2 - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sustainability Committee of 11 November, 2020.

Document Type (03) Sustainability Cttee 11 11 2020 - Final Draft.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings.

Document Type (04) Draft Outstanding Actions Report - Sustainability Cttee 17 02 21.pdf


 

5 - Aberdeenshire Council ‘Biodiversity Duty’ Reporting 2018 to 2020.

Document Type (05) 2021 02 17 SC - AC Biodiversity Duty Report.pdf


 

6 - Climate Change Committee Recommendations for Local Authorities.

Document Type (06) 2021 02 17 SC Report - Climate Change Committee recommendations for local authorities.pdf


 

7 - Verbal Update from Sustainability and Climate Change Team.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details

Sustainability Committee