Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2020 11 11 SC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting -  Sustainability Committee – 11 November, 2020


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sustainability Committee of 26 August, 2020

Document Type 03 2020 08 26 - Draft Sustainability Committee Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type 04 Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Energy Transition and the Circular Economy – Presentation

Document Type 05 Presentation - Sustainability committee CRA.pdf


 

6 - Climate Change Declaration Consultation

Document Type 06 Climate Change Declaration consultation.pdf


 

7 - Climate Change Duties Annual Report 2020

Document Type 07 Climate Change Duties annual report 2020.pdf


 

8 - Edinburgh Biodiversity Declaration

Document Type 08 Edinburgh Biodiversity Declaration.pdf


 

9 - Response To: Tax After Coronavirus Call for Evidence

Document Type 09 Response to Call for Views - Tax after coronavirus.pdf


 

10 - Carbon Budget Six Monthly Updates and Covid-19 Sustainability and Climate Change Lessons Learned

Document Type 10 Carbon Budget 6 Monthly Update & Lessons Learned.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Libertarian Party
Details

Sustainability Committee