Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 07 02 FAC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions - consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:

(a) Public Sector Equality Duty

                           

In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

  1. eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
  2. advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
  3. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

     

(b)  Exempt Information

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973,

as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting

for Items 12, 13 and 14 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely

disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraphs 8 and 10 of

Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 11 June, 2019

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 3 2019 06 11 FAC Minute.pdf


 

4A - Full Planning Permission for Installation of Wind Turbine (Hub Height 59m, Total Height 99.91m) With Access Track and Hardstanding, Land at Cardinghill, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2017/2857

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 4A - 2017-2857.pdf


 

4B - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use from 2 Flats (Sui Generis) to form Dwellinghouse (Class 9), 1 and 2 Foresters Terrace, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2019/1104

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 4B - 2019-1104.pdf


 

4C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Building for (Class 6) Storage and Distribution with Ancillary Office And Retail Element at Land at Former Allathan Quarry, Udny, Ellon

Planning document - APP/2019/0843

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 4C 2019 - 0843.pdf


 

5 - Local Review Body Decision - LRB 435 - APP/2018/0626 - Site Adjacent to Bruntsmiddy Cottages, Turriff, Aberdeenshire, AB53 5PN

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 5 Local Rview Body Decision - LRB 435 - 2018 - 0626.pdf


 

6 - Local Review Body Decision - LRB 443 - APP/2018/2531 - Beechfield, Bridgend Terrace, Turriff, Aberdeenshire, AB53 4ES

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 6 Local Review Body Decision - LRB 443 - 2018 -2531.pdf


 

7 - Local Review Body Decision - LRB 449 - APP/2018/2816 - Office / Store, Land at 3 Garden Place, Cornfield Road, Turriff, Aberdeenshire, AB53 4SR

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 7 Local Review Body Decision - LRB 449 - 2018 - 0816.pdf


 

8 - Area Committee Budget 2018-2019

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 8 Area Committee Budget 2018-2019.pdf


 

9 - Area Committee Budget 2019-2020

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 9 Area Committee Budget 2019-2020.pdf


 

10 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 10 Statement of Outstanding Business.pdf


 

11 - ACT2 (Aberdeenshire Charities Trust) Application

Document Type 2019 07 02 Item 11 ACT 2 (Aberdeenshire Charities Trust) Application.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Turriff Academy – Fabric & Internal Enhancements Contract 18521 (Exempt)


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Supplementary Work Plan 2019/20 For Business Services Directorate -Procurement Approval - Udny Green School - Toilet Refurbishment (Exempt)


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Balmedie Primary School – Electrical System Upgrade (Exempt)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee