Formartine Area Committee 

Area Committees determine matters within their terms of reference which directly affect their areas including planning applications. They also scrutinise local service delivery and performance and monitor the impact of council and other public services on their communities.

 

Upcoming meeting


Formartine Area Committee 28/04/2020 (Click for documents)

Formartine Area Committee 19/05/2020 (Click for documents)

Formartine Area Committee 09/06/2020 (Click for documents)

Formartine Area Committee 30/06/2020 (Click for documents)

Formartine Area Committee 21/07/2020 (Vacation) (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


Formartine Area Committee 24/03/2020 (Click for documents)

  • 24 March 2020 - 09:45AM
  • Skype Meeting Only The recording of the meeting is now available.
  • N/A Click for Map

Formartine Area Committee 03/03/2020 (Click for documents)

  • 03 March 2020 - 09:45AM
  • The Kirk Centre (Upstairs Hall) Station Road Ellon
  • AB41 9AE Click for Map

Formartine Area Committee 11/02/2020 (Click for documents)

  • 11 February 2020 - 09:45AM
  • Daviot Village Hall Wellbrae Daviot
  • AB51 0HZ Click for Map

Formartine Area Committee 21/01/2020 (Click for documents)

  • 21 January 2020 - 09:45AM
  • The Kirk Centre (Upstairs Hall) Station Road Ellon
  • AB41 9AE Click for Map

Formartine Area Committee 10/12/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 10 December 2019 - 09:45AM
  • The Kirk Centre (Upstairs Hall) Station Road Ellon
  • AB41 9AE Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Formartine Area Committee