Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Morning Session Items 1-9

Afternoon Session Items 10-15


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 16 and 17 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 14 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Audit Committee 31 March, 2022

Document Type 03 Draft Minute Audit 31 03 2022.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Audit Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress with Actions June 2022.pdf


 

5 - Future Meeting Arrangements

Document Type 05 Report on Meeting Arrangements - Audit 29 06 2022.pdf


 

6 - Internal Audit Annual Report 2021-22

Document Type 06 Internal Audit Annual Report - Aberdeenshire Council.pdf


 

7 - Internal Audit Reports (Public)

Document Type 07 IA Reports Public.pdf


 

8 - Unaudited Annual Accounts 2021/22 for Aberdeenshire Council and its Charitable Trusts

Document Type 08 Unaudited Accounts 2021-22 - Audit Committee (002).pdf


 

8a - Unaudited Annual Accounts 2021/22 for Aberdeenshire Council and its Charitable Trusts - Appendix

Document Type 08a Aberdeenshire Council Annual Accounts - 2021-22 - Draft Accounts-.pdf


 

9 - Local Government Benchmarking Framework Report – 2020-21

Document Type 09 LGBF 2020-21 (1).pdf


 

10 - Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update

Document Type 10 Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update Report.pdf


 

11 - Audit Scotland: Local Government in Scotland - Financial Overview 2020/21

Document Type 11 Audit Scotland Financial Overview 2020-21.pdf


 

12 - Aberdeenshire Self-Evaluation 2022.

Document Type 12 Annual Self-Evaluation 2022.pdf


 

13 - Annual Governance Statement 2021/22

Document Type 13 Annual Governance Statement Report.pdf


 

14 - Annual Audit Committee Report 2021/22

Document Type 14 Annual Audit Committee Report 2021-22.pdf


 

15 - External Audit – 2021/22 Audit - Review of Outstanding Audit Recommendations

Document Type 15 Review of outstanding audit recommendations.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Internal Audit Reports – IA Report 2202.


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Information & Cyber Security Annual Report


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Stewart Adams
Banff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Moray Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Details


George Hall
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Keating
Inverurie and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Independent
Details


Trevor Mason
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Leeann McWhinnie
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Richard Menard
Troup
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Derek Ritchie
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Colin Simpson
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Ann Bell, Cllr Shirley Burnett, Cllr George Carr, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Matthew James, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr David Mair, Cllr Craig Miller, Cllr Gwyneth Petrie, Cllr Alan Turner, Cllr Robbie Withey,

Audit Committee (from 27 January 2017)