Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2022 12 01 ISC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

6MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Live Stream below:-

Links to Live Stream

Morning Session

Afternoon Session

Instructions for external attendees:  

  1. Click on the meeting link
  2. When prompted you can either select Launch it now (if you have Teams) or Watch on the web instead (if you don’t have Teams)
  3. If you selected Watch on the Web click Join Anonymously.
  4. This will take you to the live broadcast.


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda note (updated version).pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 13, 14,15 and 16 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 6 October, 2022

Document Type 03 ISC Draft Minute 06 10 2022.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business

Document Type 04 Outstanding Business ISC 01 12 2022.pdf


 

Planning & Economy

 

5 - Aberdeenshire Architectural and Landscape Design Awards 2023

Document Type 05 Architectural and Landscape Design Awards.pdf


 

 

Roads & Infrastructure

 

6 - Flood Risk Management (Scotland) Act 2009 – Local Flood Risk Management Plan for the North East Local Plan District 2022 – 2028

Document Type 06 ISC - Local Flood Risk Management Plan NE District - v4.pdf


 

Environment & Sustainability

 

7 - Impact of Winter Storm Events on Trees and Woodland

Document Type 07 ISC - Impact of Winter Storm Events on Trees & Woodland.pdf


 

Support Services

 

8 - Environment and Infrastructure Services - Fees and Charges Review

Document Type 08 ISC EIS Fees & Charges Review Report.pdf


 

9 - Environment & Infrastructure Services Performance and Directorate Plan Update 1 April 2022 – 30 September 2022 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 09 ISC Performance and Directorate Plan Update (April - October 2022.pdf


 

Business Services

 

10 - Corporate Improvement Plan – Update

Document Type 10 Corporate Improvement Plan (1).pdf


 

11 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 – Section 44 and Schedule 1, Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 Licensing of Short-Term Lets Order 2022, Short Term Lets – Implementation of new statutory Licensing Scheme

Document Type 11 STL Policy Report - ISC.pdf


 

Finance

 

12 - Financial Performance as at 31 October 2022

Document Type 12 Fin Perf Report ISC Final.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Roads & Infrastructure

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan – Procurement Approval


 

Environment & Sustainability

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Award Report for Approval of Procurement of Skips for Household Recycling Centres


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Contract for the Treatment of Mixed Dry Recycling (Co-Mingled)


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

16A - Minute of North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership of 18 February 2022

Document Type A. NESFDP 18.2.22 Minute.pdf


 

16B - Minute of Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee on 10 June 2022

Document Type B. 100622 CRDJC Minute.pdf


 

16C - Minute of Planning & Environment Service Members Officer Working Group of 15 June 2022

Document Type C. 2022-06-15 MOWG Minutes.pdf


 

16D - Minute of Waste Management Working Group of 15 June 2022

Document Type D. 20220615 WMWG draft minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



John Crawley
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Mel Sullivan
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Turner
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dawn Black, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Geoff Crowson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Jeff Goodhall, Cllr George Hall, Cllr Andrew Hassan, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Sam Payne, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Derek Ritchie, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Iris Walker,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)