Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2022 10 06 ISC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

5MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Items 1-10

Items 11-13


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda note (updated version).pdf


 

2B - Resolution:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 14 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 25 August, 2022

Document Type 03 ISC Draft Minute 25 08 22 - final version V4.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business

Document Type 04 Outstanding Business ISC 06 10 2022 - Final V1.pdf


 

Planning & Economy

 

5 - APP/2022/0651 – (National) Erection of Enclosed High Voltage Electricity Substation and Associated Development Comprising Formation of Substation Platform, Fenced Compound with CCTV, Siting of Battery Storage Container, Formation of Access Tracks, SUDS Basin, Temporary Construction Compound and Landscaping on land at Leylodge, Kintore

Planning document - APP/2022/0651

Document Type 05 2022 10 06 APP-2022-0651.pdf

Document Type Item 5 Presentation APP-2022-0651.pdf


 

6 - APP/2022/1168 - Consultation under Section 36 of the Electricity Act 1989 for the Erection of a Solar PV Park and Battery Storage Including Inverter Housings, CCTV, Security Fencing, Soft Landscaping, Access Tracks, Substation and Ancillary Works on Land at Frodo Farm, Crimond, Aberdeenshire

Planning document - APP/2022/1168

Document Type 06 2022 10 06 APP 2022 1168.pdf

Document Type Item 6 Presentation APP-2021-1168 Powerpoint.pdf


 

7 - Scottish Government Place Based Investment Programme Governance 2023/24 – 2025/26

Document Type 07 Scottish Government Place Based Investment Programme Governance 2023-24 to 25-26.pdf


 

8 - Fisheries Working Groups Review

Document Type 08 NESFDP and FWG Options Report.pdf


 

Environment & Sustainability

 

9 - Strategic Transport Update

Document Type 09 Strategic Transport Update.pdf


 

10 - Proposals for Household Recycling Centres

Document Type 10 Proposals for HRCs.pdf


 

11 - Carbon Budget Update 2022/23

Document Type 11 Carbon Budget Update 2022-23.pdf


 

12 - Committee Review Process Stage 1 Report: Waste Collection and Disposal

Document Type 12 Committee Review Process Stage 1 - Waste Collection & Disposal.pdf


 

Finance

 

13 - Financial Performance as at 31 August 2022

Document Type 13 22 10 06 Fin Perf Report ISC.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Support Services

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan – Procurement Approval (Idox Uniform System New 3-5 Year Fully Hosted Contract)


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

15(A) - Minute of the Meeting of the Planning & Environment Service Members Officer Working Group of 8 September, 2021

Document Type A 2021-09-08 MOWG Minutes.pdf


 

15(B) - Minute of the Meeting of the Fisheries Working Group of 22 September, 2021

Document Type B 2021 09 22 FWG minute (1).pdf


 

15(C) - Minute of the Meeting of the Planning & Environment Service Members Officer Working Group of 1 December, 2021

Document Type C 2021-12-01 MOWG Minutes.pdf


 

15(D) - Minute of the Meeting of the Waste Management Working Group of 1 December, 2021

Document Type D 20211201 WMWG minutes.pdf


 

15(E) - Minute of the Meeting of the Rural Affairs Working Group of 8 December, 2021

Document Type E Approved minute of RAWG meeting 8 Dec 2021.pdf


 

15(F) - Minute of the Meeting of the Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee of 10 December, 2021

Document Type F Approved Minute NRCJC 10 12 2021.pdf


 

15(G) - Minute of the Meeting of the North East Scotland Agricultural Advisory Group of 26 January, 2022

Document Type G NESAAG minute final 26.1.pdf


 

15(H) - Minute of the Meeting of the Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee of 4 February, 2022

Document Type H 2022 02 04 CRD Minute Approved.pdf


 

15(I) - Minute of the Meeting of the Planning & Environment Service Members Officer Working Group of 2 March, 2022

Document Type I 2022-03-02 MOWG Minutes.pdf


 

15(J) - Minute of the Meeting of the Waste Management Working Group of 2 March, 2022

Document Type J WMWG Minutes 2nd March 2022.pdf


 

15(K) - Minute of the Meeting of the Rural Affairs Working Group of 16 March, 2022

Document Type K RAWG minute final 16.3.22.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



John Crawley
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Mel Sullivan
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Turner
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dawn Black, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Geoff Crowson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Jeff Goodhall, Cllr George Hall, Cllr Andrew Hassan, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Sam Payne, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Derek Ritchie, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Iris Walker,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)