Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 01 20 ISC Minute FINAL.pdf
 

 

89KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 18 and 19 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 25 November, 2021

Document Type (03) 2021 11 25 ISC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business.pdf


 

Planning and Economy

 

5 - Urban Gull Update

Document Type (05) Seagulls Update.pdf


 

6 - Update on Digital Connectivity Projects

Document Type (06) Digital Connectivity Projects.pdf


 

7 - Regional Land Use Planning Partnership – North East Region Pilot Project

Document Type (07) RLUP Report.pdf


 

8 - Scottish Government Place Based Investment Programme 2022-23.

Document Type (08) Scottish Government Place Based Investment Programme.pdf


 

9 - North East Scotland Fisheries Local Action Group Partnership Review.

Document Type (09) NESFLAG Partnership Review.pdf


 

10 - Crown Estate Scotland Funding

Document Type (10) Crown Estate Funding.pdf


 

Environment & Sustainability

 

 

11 - Waste Strategy Update

Document Type (11) Waste Strategy Update - revised.pdf


 

12 - Household Recycling Centre Review Outcome.

Document Type (12) Household Recycling Centre Review Outcome.pdf


 

13 - Enhanced Demand Responsive Transport – Grant Award

Document Type (13) Enhanced DRT - Grant Award.pdf


 

14 - Strategic Transport Update

Document Type (14) Strategic Transport Update.pdf


 

15 - Grant Funding Award – Braemar to Invercauld Path

Document Type (15) Grant Award - Braemar to Invercauld Path.pdf


 

 

Support Services

 

16 - Financial Performance as at 30 November 2021.

Document Type (16) Fin Perf Report 30-11-21.pdf


 

Business Services

 

17 - Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update.

Document Type (17) Corporate Improvement Plan Update Report.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Environment & Sustainability

 

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Procurement Approval Form – Replacement of Diamond Lift Bins to Comb Lift Bins (South Aberdeenshire).


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan 2021/22 – Procurement Approval


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

20A - Minute of the Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee of 25 June 2021.

Document Type (A) Minute of the Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee of 25 June 2021.pdf


 

20B - Minute of the City Region Deal Meeting of 20 August 2021

Document Type (B) Minute of the City Region Deal Meeting of 20 August 2021.pdf


 

20C - Minute of the Rural Affairs Working Group of 1 September 2021

Document Type (C) Minute of the Rural Affairs Working Group of 1 September 2021.pdf


 

20D - Minute of the Waste Management Working Group of 8 September 2021.

Document Type (D) Minute of the Waste Management Working Group of 8 September 2021.pdf


 

20E - Minute of the North East Scotland Agricultural Advisory Group of 15 September 2021.

Document Type (E) Minute of the North East Scotland Agricultural Advisory Group of 15 September 2021.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



John Crawley
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Independent
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Mel Sullivan
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Turner
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dawn Black, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Geoff Crowson, Cllr Eileen Durno, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Jeff Goodhall, Cllr George Hall, Cllr Andrew Hassan, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Sam Payne, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Derek Ritchie, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Iris Walker,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)