Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2021 08 19 - ISC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

9MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Recording of Meeting

Link to Recording of Meeting – 19 August 2021


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 15 and 16 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 17 June, 2021

Document Type (03) 2021 06 17 ISC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business.pdf


 

Presentation

 

5 - Aberdeenshire Bothy Project – Cycling UK

PRESENTATION

Document Type (05) Presentation - The Aberdeenshire Bothy.pdf


 

Planning and Environment

 

6 - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land at Bogs of Drurie, Clola, Mintlaw, Aberdeenshire, AB42 5BE – Reference: APP/2020/1745

Planning document - APP/2020/1745

Document Type (06) APP-2020-1745 ISC Report.pdf

Document Type (06) Presentation - APP 2020 1745 - Land at Bogs of Druries, Clola.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

7 - Draft Local Flood Risk Management Strategies and Plan for the North East Local Plan District

Document Type (07) Draft Local Flood Risk Management Plan for the North East District - FINAL.pdf


 

8 - Household Recycling Centres Review

Document Type (08) HRC review report.pdf


 

Transportation

 

9 - MPI – Speeding on Fintray Road, Blackburn

Document Type (09) MPI - Blackburn Speeding Fintray Road.pdf


 

10 - Update on Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee

Document Type (10) Update on Northern Roads Collaboration Annual Activities.pdf


 

11 - Workplace Parking Licensing Regulations and Guidance – Consultation Response

Document Type (11) Workplace Parking Licensing - Response to Consultation.pdf


 

12 - Aberdeen City Low Emission Zone – Response to Consultation

Document Type (12) Aberdeen City Low Emissions Zone - Response to Consultation.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

13 - Update on Tour of Britain

Document Type (13) Update on Tour of Britain.pdf


 

Business Services

 

14 - Financial Performance, as at 30th June 2021

Document Type (14) Financial Perfomance Report.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Roads, Landscape and Waste Services

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan 2021/2022 (Roads and Landscape Services) – Procurement Approval


 

Planning and Environment

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Procurement Plan Supplement


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


David Keating
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)