Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 06 17 ISC Minute.pdf
 

 

128KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting- 17 June 2021


 

2(A) - Resolutions.

(A)      Public Sector Equality Duty.

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2(B) - Exempt Information.

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 20, 21 and 22 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Committee of 13 May, 2021

Document Type 03 2021 05 13 ISC Minute DRAFT.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business.

Document Type 04 Outstanding Business.pdf


 

Planning and Environment

 

5 - Planning Application APP/2021/0001 – Erection of Car Showroom and Service Centre, Station Road, A947 Millmoss, Turriff.

Planning document - APP/2021/0001 

Document Type 05 APP-2021-0001 ISC Report.pdf

Document Type APP-2021-0001 Powerpoint.pdf


 

6 - Consultation ENQ/2021/0466 – Consultation for Wind Farm at Garbet Wind Farm, southeast of Dufftown, Moray.

Document Type 06 Garbet ISC Presentation .pdf

Document Type 06 Garbet Wind Farm.pdf


 

7 - Regulations on Local Place Plans Consultation.

Document Type 07 Regulations on Local Place Plan Consultation.pdf


 

Support Services

 

8 - Infrastructure Services Directorate Plan Update – October 2020 to June 2021.

Document Type 08 Progress With Council Priorities 2020-2022 (V2).pdf


 

9 - Infrastructure Services Annual Scrutiny Report.

Document Type 09 Annual Scrutiny Report (v2).pdf


 

Business Services

 

10 - Annual Governance Statement.

Document Type 10 Draft Annual Governance Statement 202021 FINAL.pdf


 

11 - Corporate Improvement Plan.

Document Type 11 Corporate Improvement Plan Update Report.pdf


 

12 - Financial Performance as at 31 May, 2021

Document Type 12 Fin Perf Report 31-05-31 Final.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

13 - Economic Development Service Plan.

Document Type 13 Economic Development Service Plan.pdf


 

14 - LEADER Programme Update.

Document Type 14 LEADER Programme Update.pdf


 

15 - Rural Partnerships Challenge Fund.

Document Type 15 Rural Partnership Challenge Fund.pdf


 

16 - Tour of Britain 2021.

Document Type 16 Update on Tour of Britain.pdf


 

Transportation

 

17 - Strategic Transport Update.

Document Type 17 Strategic Transport Update.pdf


 

Education and Children's Services

 

18 - Live Life Aberdeenshire - Pitch and Open Space Strategy.

Document Type 18 Open Space report IFS FINAL.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Business Gateway Contract.


 

(EXEMPT) 20 - UK Government Funding Programmes.


 

Roads, Landscape and Waste Services

 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Maintenance Framework for Waste Disposal Equipment/Facilities


 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Harbour Development Plans – Procurement


 

ITEM FOR NOTING

 

23A - Minute of Meeting of the Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee of 5 February, 2021

Document Type 23A 050221 CRD Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


David Keating
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)