Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 01 21 ISC Minute.pdf
 

 

146KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)       Public Sector Equality Duty -

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

(B)       Exempt Information –

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 23 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of the Infrastructure Services Committee Meeting of 26 November, 2020.

Document Type (03) 2020 11 26 ISC Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business.pdf


 

Presentation

 

5 - Equalities Presentation

Document Type Item 5 Equalities Presentation ISC Jan 2021.pdf


 

Planning, Policy and Environment

 

6 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 12 Affordable Dwellinghouses and Flats at Land to South of Kinbroom House, Rothienorman, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – APP/2020/1480.

Planning document - APP/2020/1480

Document Type (06) APP-2020-1480 ISC Report.pdf

Document Type Item 6 APP-2020-1480.pdf


 

7 - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use and Conversion, Alterations and Extension of Hotels and Hostels (Class 7) to 5 Dwellinghouses (Class 9), Erection of Garages and Associated Works, The Lairhillock Lodge, Netherley, Stonehaven, AB39 3QS – Reference: APP/2020/1111

Planning document - APP/2020/1111

Document Type (07) APP-2020-1111 - Lairhillock.pdf

Document Type Item 7 APP-2020-1111.pdf


 

8 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site at Bridgestone, Millbreck, Cloala, Mintlaw – Reference: APP/2020/1642

Planning document - APP/2020/1642 

Document Type (08) APP-2020-1642 ISC Report.pdf

Document Type Item 8 APP-2020-1642.pdf


 

9 - Notification under Electricity Act 1989 for Section 36 for the Construction and Operation of Windfarm at Clashindarroch II Windfarm, Land at Clashindarroch, Forest, Huntly – Reference: APP/2020/0049

Request to Speak

Planning document - APP/2020/0049 

Document Type (09) APP 2020 0049 Clashindarroch II ISC Report.pdf

Document Type Item 9 APP-2020-0049.pdf


 

10 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 13 Short Term Letting Accommodation Units and Upgrading of Access at Site to North East of Birch Cottage, Rhynie, Huntly, AB54 4JA – Reference: APP/2020/2549

Planning document - APP/2020/254 No Link Available!!

Document Type (10) APP 2019 2549 ISC Report.pdf

Document Type Item 10 APP-2019-2549.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire Council Archaeology Service Strategy Review 2017-20 and Archaeology Service Strategy 2020-23

Document Type (11) Archaeology Service Strategy Review 2017-20 & Strategy 2020-23.pdf


 

12 - Aberdeenshire Council NESBReC Strategy Review 2017-20 and NESBReC Strategy 2020-23

Document Type (12) NESBReC Strategy Review 2017-20 & Strategy 2020-23.pdf


 

13 - Aberdeenshire Council Ranger Service Strategy Review 2017-20 and Service Strategy 2020-23

Document Type (13) Ranger Service Strategy Review 2017-20 & Strategy 2020-23.pdf


 

Transportation

 

14 - Member Promoted Issue – Walking and Cycling on Rural Roads

Request to Speak

Document Type (14) MPI Walking & Cycling on Rural Roads.pdf


 

15 - Clean Sheet Review’ of the Supported Bus Network.

Document Type (15) Clean Sheet Review of the Supported Bus Network.pdf


 

16 - A96 Huntly to Aberdeen Preferred Route

Document Type (16) A96 Huntly to Aberdeen Preferred Route Options.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

17 - Approval of Trade Waste Charges 2021

Document Type (17) Trade Waste Charges 2021-2022.pdf


 

18 - Bridges Prioritisation Model – Starter Paper

Document Type (18) Bridges Prioritisation Model - Starter Paper.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

19 - Share Prosperity Fund

Document Type (19) Shared Prosperity Fund.pdf


 

20 - Crown Estate Scotland Funding.

Document Type (20) Crown Estate Scotland Funding.pdf


 

21 - Update on Covid-19 Business Grants

Document Type (21) Covid Grants.pdf


 

Business Services

 

22 - Financial Performance Reporting to 31 December 20

Document Type (22) FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE REPORTING TO 31 DECEMBER 2020.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 23 - KIMO UK Support


 

24(A) - Minute of North East Scotland Agricultural Advisory Group Meeting of 27 November 2019

Document Type A. NESAAG Minute of Meeting 27.11.pdf


 

24(B) - Minute of the North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership Meeting of 21 February 2020

Document Type B. NESFDP Minute of Meeting 2020 02 21 FINAL.pdf


 

24(C) - Minute of Aberdeen City Region Deal Meeting of 21 August 2020

Document Type C. CRD Minute 210820.pdf


 

24(D) - Minute of the Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee Meeting of 28 August 2020

Document Type D. Approved Minute NRCJC 28 08 2020.pdf


 

24(E) - Minute of the Waste Management Working Group Meeting of 2 September 2020.

Document Type E. 20200902 WMWG Minutes FINAL.pdf


 

24(F) - Minute of North East Scotland Agricultural Advisory Group Meeting of 23 September 2020.

Document Type F. NESAAG minute 23 09 20 FINAL.docx.pdf


 

24(G) - Minute of the Strategic Planning Development Authority Meeting of 23 September 2020.

Document Type G. Approved 230920 SDPA Minute.pdf


 

25 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of ISC Meeting - 21 January 2021


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


David Keating
East Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Andy Kille, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)