Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2020 11 26 ISC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

13MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Live Stream below:-

Link to Live Stream

Instructions for external attendees:  

  1. Click on the meeting link
  2. When prompted you can either select Launch it now (if you have Teams) or Watch on the web instead (if you don’t have Teams)
  3. If you selected Watch on the Web click Join Anonymously.
  4. This will take you to the live broadcast.


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2 - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need

to:-

(i)    eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)   foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”


 

3 - Minute of the Infrastructure Services Committee Meeting of 1 October, 2020.

Document Type (03) draft minute ISC 01 10 20.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business.

Document Type (04) ISC OSB 26 11 20.pdf


 

5 - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 2 Dwellinghouses at Plot 4, Four Winds, Stuartfield, Peterhead - Reference No: APP/2020/1244.

Document Type (05) APP-2020-1244 ISC Report.pdf


 

6 - Notification under Electricity Act 1989 For Section 36 - Section 36 for the Construction and Operation of Windfarm – Reference No: APP/2019/1341.

Document Type (06) APP 2019 1341 ISC Final Report.pdf


 

7 - Roads Asset Management Update. (REQUEST TO SPEAK).

Document Type (07) 2020-Nov-26 ISC - Roads Asset Management Update.pdf


 

8 - Strategic Transport Update.

Document Type (08) 2020-Noc-26 ISC - Strategic Transport Update report.pdf


 

9 - Roads Policy Review Update.

Document Type (09) 2020-Nov-26 ISC - Roads Policy Review Update.pdf


 

10 - Consultation Response on Market Restrictions on Single-Use Plastics.

Document Type (10) 2020-11-26 ISC Consultation response on single-use plastic packaging.pdf


 

11 - Rural Partnerships Funding 2021-24.

Document Type (11) 2020 11 26 ISC Report - Rural Partnerships Funding 2021 24.pdf


 

12 - Climate Change Declaration Consultation.

Document Type (12) 2020 11 26 ISC Report - Climate Change Declaration consultation.pdf


 

13 - Tour of Britain Update.

Document Type (13) 2020 11 26 ISC Report - Tour of Britain Update.pdf


 

14 - Aberdeenshire's Digital Strategy.

Document Type (14) Aberdeenshires Digital Strategy IS Committee 2020 11 26.pdf


 

15 - Financial Performance Reporting to 30 September 2020.

Document Type (15) 2020 11 26 IS Q2 FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE REPORTING TO 30 SEPTEMBER 2020.pdf


 

16(A) - Minute of Meeting of the Strategic Development Planning Authority - 26 June, 2020.

Document Type A Item for noting SDPA 26 06 20 approved.pdf


 

16(B) - Minute of Meeting of the Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee - 24 July, 2020.

Document Type B Item for noting CRD Minute 240720.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)