Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

ISC – Recording of Meeting – 01 10 2020


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions.


 

2A - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 13 and 14 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of the Infrastructure Services Committee Meeting of 20 August, 2020

Document Type (03) ISC Draft Minute 28.08.pdf


 

4 - Outstanding Business

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business.pdf


 

5 - Notice of Motion – Councillor Gifford

Document Type (05) Notice of Motion by Councillor Gifford.pdf


 

General

 

6 - Carbon Budget, Six Monthly Update and Covid-19 Sustainability and Climate Change Lessons Learned

Document Type (06) Carbon Budget 6 Monthly Update & Lessons Learned.pdf


 

Planning, Policy and Environment

 

7 - Historic Asset Management Project Annual Report.

Document Type (07) HAMP Annual Update ISC 2020.pdf


 

Transportation

 

8 - Nestrans Regional Transport Strategy, Consultation and Aberdeen City Region Deal, Strategic Transport Assessment

Document Type 08 Nestrans Regional Transport Strategy Consultation.pdf


 

9 - Update on Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee

Document Type (09) Update on Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee.pdf


 

10 - Partnership Review East Grampian Coastal Partnership

Document Type (10) EGCP Partnership Review -.pdf


 

11 - Scottish Government Town Centre Funding

Document Type (11) SG TC Funds ISC AM.pdf


 

12 - Preparing for EU Exit and Support for Exporting Businesses

Document Type (12) Preparing for EU Exit & Support for Exporting Businesses.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - European Social Fund (ESF).


 

Roads, Landscape and Waste Services

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Supplementary Infrastructure Services Procurement Plan


 

ITEM FOR NOTING

 

15 - Minute of Meeting of the Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee of 21 February 2020

Document Type (A) - Approved Minute NRCJC 21 02 2020 18 08.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)