Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2020 03 12 - ISC Minute.pdf
 

 

655KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 22, 23 and 24 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of the Infrastructure Services Committee Meeting of 23 January 2020

Document Type (03) Draft Minute 23 January 2020.pdf


 

Presentation

 

4 - Bus Alliance – George Mair, Development Manager – Scotland, Confederation of Passenger Transport UK - Scotland

PRESENTATION


 

Planning, Policy and Environment

 

5 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Draft Development Plan Scheme 2020

Document Type (05) Development Plan Scheme 2020.pdf


 

5(d) - Addendum to Appendix 3 to Item 5

Document Type (05d) Annex 1 to Appendix 3 Equality Impact Assessment.pdf


 

Transportation

 

6 - Decriminalised Parking Enforcement in Aberdeenshire

Document Type (06) Decriminalised Parking Enforcement in Aberdeenshire.pdf


 

6(a) - Recovery of Costs for Operation of EV Charge Points

Document Type (06a) Recovery of Costs for Operation of EV Charge Points.pdf


 

7 - Publication of National Strategy and Update on Regional and Local Transport Strategies

Document Type (07) Publication of NTS and update on Regional-Local Transport Strategies.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape and Waste Services

 

8 - Trade Waste Charges 2020/2021

Document Type (08) Trade Waste Charges 2020-2021.pdf


 

9 - Port Marine Safety Code, Designated Person, Annual Report

Document Type (09) Port Marine Safety Code Designated Person Annual Report.pdf


 

10 - Port Marine Safety Code Establishment of Harbours Sub-Committee

Document Type (10) Port Marine Safety Code - Establishment of Harbours Sub Committee.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

11 - Response to Scottish Government Consultation on European Territorial Co-operation Programmes 2021-27

Document Type (11) INTERREG Consultation.pdf


 

12 - Business Improvements Districts – Policy Review

Document Type (12) Report - Business Improvement Districts.pdf


 

13 - Elected Member Attendance at Events and Conferences 2020-21

Document Type (13) Events and Conferences.pdf


 

14 - Food and Drink Activity Budget

Document Type (14) Report - Food and Drink Activity Budget.pdf


 

15 - Amendment to Support for Aberdeenshire Business Scheme

Document Type (15) Amendment to the Support for aberdeenshire Business Scheme.pdf


 

16 - Partnership Review Employment Connect: Aberdeenshire Employability Partnership

Document Type (16) Employment CONNECT Partnership Review (002).pdf


 

17 - Food and Feed Law Enforcement Service Plan 2019-2021, Service Plan Review 2018-2019

Document Type (17) Food and Feed Service Plan.pdf


 

Business Services

 

18 - Financial Reporting as at 31 January 2020

Document Type (18) IS Financial Monitoring to 31 January 2020.pdf


 

19 - Scotland’s Low Emission Zones: Consultation on Regulation and Guidance

Document Type (19) LEZ.pdf


 

20 - Nomination to the North Sea Commission, Marine Resources Working Group

Document Type (20) NSC Marine Resources Group Appointment.pdf


 

21 - Policy Register, Annual Reporting

Document Type (21) Policy Register Reporting for IS Draft 120320 FINAL V1.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Transportation

 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Passenger Transport Network Review Update


 

General

 

(EXEMPT) 23 - Infrastructure Services Directorate Annual Procurement Plan - 2020/21


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

(EXEMPT) 24 - European Social Fund (ESF) Payments


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

25A - Minute of the Strategic Development Planning Authority of 25 September 2019

Document Type (A) SDPA Meeting of 25.09.2019.pdf


 

25B - Minute of the Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee of 8 November 2019

Document Type (B) ACRD - Approved Minute 2019 11 08.pdf


 

25C - Minute of the Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee of 29 November 2019

Document Type (C) NRCJC Minute of 29.11.2019.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)