Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions

(A)       Public Sector Equality Duty -

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

 (b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

 (c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a       decision.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 20, 21 and 22 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act 3.     


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 20 June, 2019

Document Type (03) ISC Draft Minute - ISC 20 06 2019.pdf


 

Presentation

 

4 - James Hutton Institute (Colin Campbell).

PRESENTATION


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

5 - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site Adjacent to Burnend Cottage, Forglen, Turriff – Reference: APP/2018/1903

(REQUEST TO SPEAK).

Planning document - APP/2018/1903 

Document Type (05) APP 2018 1903 ISC Report.pdf


 

General

 

6 - Infrastructure Services, Year-End Performance Monitoring Report, April 2018 – March 2019 (Council Plan Priorities 2017-2022)

Document Type (06) IS Council Plan Actions Update 2018-19 (Final).pdf


 

Transportation

 

7 - Bus Alliance – State of the Bus Network

Document Type (07) - Bus Alliance - State of the Network.pdf


 

8 - Update on Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee

Document Type (08) Update on Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee.pdf


 

9 - Aberdeen City Region Deal – Strategic Transport Appraisal; Outcome of Option Generation and Sifting

Document Type (09) Aberdeen City Region Deal Strategic Transport Appraisal - Outcome of Option Generation and Sifting.pdf


 

10 - Scottish Parliament Call for Views – Pre Budget/Financial Scrutiny on Roads Maintenance in Scotland

Document Type (10) Scottish Parliament Call for View - Pre-Budget-Financial Scrutiny on Road Maintenance in Scotland.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

11 - Recycling Centre Policy and Procedures

Document Type (11) Recycling Centre Policy & Procedures.pdf


 

12 - Kintore Primary School – Permanent 20mph

Document Type (12) Kintore Primary School - Permanent 20mph.pdf


 

13 - Flood Protection Studies – Progress Update

Document Type (13) Flood Protection Studies - Progress Update.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

14 - Climate Change Emergency

Document Type (14) Climate Change Emergency.pdf


 

15 - Response to Scottish Government Consultation on Proposals to Designate New Marine Protected Areas in Scottish Waters

Document Type (15) Southern Trench MPA proposal consultation.pdf


 

16 - Cairngorms National Park Authority, Economic Action Plan – Consultation Response

Document Type (16) CNPA Economic Plan.pdf


 

17 - Response to Call for Evidence – Post Brexit, Scottish Government External Affairs Policy

Document Type (17) Post Brexit External Relations Call for Evidence.pdf


 

18 - Response to Consultation – Scottish Local Government International Engagement

Document Type (18) Local Government International Engagement Consultation.pdf


 

Business Services

 

19 - Confident Governance – Nomination to Outdoor Access Trust for Scotland

Document Type (19) Confident Governance - Nomination Outdoor Access Trust for Scotland.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Transportation

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Supplementary Infrastructure Services Work Plan – Procurement Approval


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Stonehaven Flood Protection Scheme – Progress and Financial Report


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

(EXEMPT) 22 - European Social Fund ESF Programme Suspension


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

23A - Minute of the Rural Affairs Working Group Meeting of 14 November, 2018.

Document Type A. RAWG Minute 14.11.2018.pdf


 

23B - Minute of the Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee Meeting of 23 November, 2019

Document Type B. NRCJC MINUTE 23 11 18.pdf


 

23C - Minute of the Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee Meeting of 8 February, 2019

Document Type C. CRD Minute 08 02 19.pdf


 

23D - Minute of the North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership Meeting of 15 February, 2019

Document Type D. NESFDP Approved Minute 15.02.19.pdf


 

23E - Minute of the Northern Roads Collaboration Joint Committee Meeting of 1 March, 2019

Document Type E. NRCJC Minute 01 03 19.pdf


 

23F - Minute of the Strategic Development Planning Authority Meeting of 20 March, 2019

Document Type F. SDPA Minute 20 03 19.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)