Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2019 05 16 ISC Minute.pdf
 

 

520KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolutions

(A)       Public Sector Equality Duty.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 20 and 21 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 14 March, 2019

Document Type (03) 2019 03 14 draft minute.pdf


 

4 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 21 March, 2019

Document Type (04) 2019 03 21 ISC Draft Minute.pdf


 

Presentation

 

5 - Visit Scotland (Jo Robinson)

PRESENTATION


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

6 - Full Planning Permisson for Erection of Dwellinghouse (Change of House Type and Sub Division of Plot 5 to create 2 Dwellinghouses of Planning Permission, Reference: APP/2017/2808 at Cheverton, Stuartfield, Peterhead – Reference: APP/2018/2911

Planning document - APP/2017/2808  No Link Available!!
Planning document - APP/2018/2911  No Link Available!!

Document Type (06) 2019 05 16 APP-2018-2911 ISC Report.pdf


 

7 - Planning Permission in Principle for Residential Development at Former Auchterless Station, Towie, Auchterless, Turriff, Aberdeenshire, AB53 8EP – Reference: APP/2018/2660

Planning document - APP/2018/2660 No Link Available!!

Document Type (07) 2019 05 16 APPP-2018-2660 ISC Report.pdf


 

8 - Dee Catchment Partnership – Partnership Review

Document Type (08) 2019 05 16 Dee Catchment Partnership Report.pdf


 

9 - North East Scotland Biodiversity Partnership – Partnership Review

Document Type (09) 2019 05 16 NESBiP Partnership Report.pdf


 

10 - Outdoor Access Trust for Scotland - Partnership Review

Document Type (10) 2019 05 16 ISC Report - OATS Partnership Review - Report.pdf


 

Transportation

 

11 - Aberdeenshire Passenger Transport Network Review Member/Officer Working Group – Expansion of Membership

Document Type (11) 2019-May-16 ISC - Aberdeenshire Passenger Transport Network Review MOWG - Expansion of Membership.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

12 - Use of Urgency Powers re Waste Strategy

Document Type (12) 2019-May-16 ISC - Use of Urgency Powers re Waste Strategy.pdf


 

13 - Waste Strategy – Funding Arrangements for Kerbside Service Changes

Document Type (13) 2019-May-16 ISC - Waste Strategy - Funding Arrangements for Kerbside Service Changes.pdf


 

14 - Trade Waste Charges 2019/20

Document Type (14) 2019-May-16 ISC - Trade Waste Charges 2019.20.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

 

15 - Developing Excellence in our North Coast Communities - Annual Report

Document Type (15) 2019 05 16 ISC Report - Developing Excellence in our North Coast Communities.pdf


 

16 - Response to Call for Evidence – Post-Brexit Replacement Funding

Document Type (16) 2019 05 16 ISC Report - Post Brexit Funding Call for Evidence.pdf


 

17 - Funds Distributed by Economic Development Schemes and Business Gateway Activity 2018-19

Document Type (17) 2019 05 16 ISC Report - Funds Distributed by Economic Development Schemes and Business Gateway Activity 2018-19.pdf


 

18 - Economic Development Action Plan 2017-21 – Update for 2018-19

Document Type (18) 2019 05 16 ISC Report - Economic Development Action Plan update 2018-19.pdf


 

19 - Distribution of the Scottish Government Town Centre Fund

Document Type (19) 2019 05 16 ISC Report - Town Centre Fund.pdf

Document Type (19) Additional information tabled at the meeting – Town Centre Fund Projects.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Transportation

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Use of Delegated Powers by Chief Officer, by Reason of Special Urgency


 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Business Case for Vehicle Replacement – Procurement Approval


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

22A - Minute of the Planning and Building Standards, Member/Officer Working Group Meeting of 12 September, 2019

Document Type (a) 2018 09 12 MOWG Minutes - Draft.pdf


 

22B - Minute of Fisheries Working Group Meeting of 23 January 2019

Document Type (b) FWG minutes 23 January 2019 DM.pdf


 

22C - Minute of North East Scotland Transport Partnership Meeting of 13 February 2019

Document Type (c) 130219-Nestrans-Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)