Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 03 14 ISC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

11MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

Document Type (02) PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)    to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)  eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)  advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)  foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)    where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 16, 17 and 18 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Infrastructure Services Committee of 24 January, 2019

Document Type (03) ISC draft minute - 24 01 2019.pdf


 

Presentation

 

4 - Aberdeen to Inverness Rail Project


 

Planning and Building Standards

 

5 - APP/2018/2480 – Section 36 - Request for Installation of Windfarm Comprising up to 26 Wind Turbines of up to 149.9m to Tip Height and Associated Infrastructure at Glendye Windfarm, Fasque and Glendye Estates, Site to the North of Inch of Arnhall, Edzell Woods – Reference: APP/2018/2480

Planning document - APP/2018/2480

Document Type (05) 2019 03 14 APP-2018-2480 Glendye ISC Report.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Design Award Scheme

Document Type (06) 2019 03 14 ISC - Aberdeenshire Design Awards Report.pdf


 

7 - Historic Asset Management Project (HAMP) Annual Update

Document Type (07) 2019 03 14 ISC - HAMP Annual Update Report FS last amend.pdf


 

Transportation

 

8 - Strategic Transport Update

Document Type (08) 2019-Mar-14 ISC - Strategic Transport Update.pdf


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

9 - Harbour Rates and Dues 2019/2020

Document Type (09) 2019-Mar-14 ISC - Harbours Rates & Dues 2019-20.pdf


 

10 - Annual Port Marine Safety Code Compliance Summary

Document Type (10) 2019-Mar-14 ISC - Annual PMSC Compliance Summary.pdf


 

Economic Development and Protective Services

 

11 - Elected Member Attendance at Events and Conferences

Document Type (11) 2019 03 14 ISC Report Elected Member Attendance at Events and Conferences.pdf


 

12 - Water Scarcity and Private Water Supplies

Document Type (12) 2019 03 14 ISC Report - Water Scarcity.pdf


 

Business Services

 

13 - Nomination to Aberdeenshire Environmental Forum

Document Type (13) ISC Report - AEF Appointment 14.03.2019.pdf


 

14 - Policy Register & Annual Reporting

Document Type (14) Policy Register Reporting for IS 140319 FINAL.pdf


 

15 - Council Plan 2017-2022, Priority Outcomes, Indicators and Delivery Plans

Document Type (15) ISCLeadPrioritiesCouncilPlan20172022 2019-03-21.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Transportation

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Annual Work Plan for Infrastructure Services – Procurement Approval


 

Roads, Landscape Services and Waste Management

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Maritime Coastguard Agency Health Check


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Use of Delegated Powers by Chief Officer by Reason of Special Urgency - Contract Variation – Treatment of Co-mingled Recyclate


 

ITEMS FOR NOTING

 

19A - Minute of the Fisheries Working Group Meeting of 12 September 2018

Document Type A. FWG minutes 12.09.2018.pdf


 

19B - Minute of the North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership Meeting of 2 November 2018

Document Type B. NESFDP Minute 02.11.18 - final.pdf


 

19C - Minute of the Waste Management Working Group Meeting of 21 November 2018

Document Type C. 2018.11.21 WMWG Minutes.pdf


 

19D - Minute of the Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee of 7 December 2018

Document Type D. CRD 071218 Minute.doc.pdf


 

19E - Minute of the North East Scotland Transport Partnership Board of 12 December 2018

Document Type E. Nestrans minute 121218.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Geva Blackett, Cllr Rosemary Bruce, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Jim Gifford, Cllr Michael Roy, Cllr Brian Topping, Cllr Iris Walker, Cllr Sandy Wallace, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)