Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2022 06 09 ECS Agenda Pack - Public Updated.pdf
 

 

6MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Morning session – Items 1-9, 11

Afternoon session – Items 10, 12-18


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

                                      

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note updated 0821.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 19 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 17 March, 2022

Document Type (03) 2022 03 17 Education & Children's Services Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type (04) Outstanding Business Items.pdf


 

5 - Promoting and Managing Pupil Attendance in Educational Establishments Policy 2022

Document Type (05) Promoting and Managing Pupil Attendance in Educational Establishments Policy 2022.pdf


 

6 - Promoting Inclusion and Reducing Exclusions in Educational Establishments Policy 2022

Document Type (06) Promoting Inclusion and Reducing Exclusions in Educational Establishments Policy 2022.pdf


 

7 - Closure of Longhaven School Statutory Consultation

Document Type (07) Closure of Longhaven School Statutory Consultation.pdf


 

8 - Easterfield and Fisherford Schools

Document Type (08) Easterfield and Fisherford Schools.pdf


 

9 - Education and Children’s Services Directorate Plan Update 2022-2023

Document Type (09) Education and Children’s Services Directorate Plan Update 2022-2023.pdf


 

10 - Education & Children's Services Year-End Performance Monitoring Report - October 2021 to March 2022 (Council Priorities)

Document Type (10) ECS Year-End Performance Monitoring Report - October 2021 to March 2022.pdf


 

11 - Attendance and Absence in Aberdeenshire Schools 2020-21

Document Type (11) Attendance and Absence in Aberdeenshire Schools 2020-21.pdf


 

12 - Annual Scrutiny and Improvement Report - 2021/22

Document Type (12) Annual Scrutiny and Improvement Report 2021-22.pdf


 

13 - Financial Performance as at 31 May 2022

Document Type (13) Financial Performance as at 31 May 2022.pdf


 

14 - Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update

Document Type (14) Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update.pdf


 

15 - Appointment of Education and Children’s Services Sub-Committees

Document Type (15) Appointment of Education and Children’s Services Sub-Committees.pdf


 

16 - Nominations to Outside Bodies

Document Type (16) Nominations to Outside Bodies.pdf


 

17 - Future Meeting Arrangements

Document Type (17) Future Meeting Arrangements.pdf


 

18 - Live Life Aberdeenshire – ECS Holiday Recovery Programme – Spring into Easter

Document Type (18) Live Life Aberdeenshire – ECS Holiday Recovery Programme – Spring into Easter.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Education and Children’s Services Directorate Supplementary Procurement Plan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Sarah Brown, Cllr Yi-Pei Chou Turvey, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Fatima Joji, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Leeann McWhinnie, Cllr Hannah Powell, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Catherine Victor,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Rev Carl Irvine (Religious representative )(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)