Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 08 26 ECS Final Minute.pdf
 

 

42KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

  1. foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 27 May 2021.

Document Type (03) 2021 05 27 ECS Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Petition for Consideration - Save the Puddings in Aberdeenshire Schools

Document Type (04) Save the Puddings in Aberdeenshire Schools Petition.pdf


 

5 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings.

Document Type (05) Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

6 - Covid-19 Verbal Update


 

7 - Incorporation of UNCRC (United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child) into Scots Law: Update

Document Type (07) Incorporation of UNCRC.pdf


 

8 - National Improvement Framework Report and Plan.

Document Type (08) National Improvement Framework Report and Plan.pdf


 

9 - Community Learning and Development (CLD) Plan Refresh (2021-23).

Document Type (09) CLD Plan Refresh (2021-23).pdf


 

10 - Longhaven School

Document Type (10) Longhaven School.pdf


 

11 - Merger of Dales Park and Meethill Schools

Document Type (11) Merger of Dales Park and Meethill Schools.pdf


 

12 - Relocation of Anna Ritchie School within Peterhead Community Campus.

Document Type (12) Relocation of Anna Ritchie School.pdf


 

13 - Gartly School Option Appraisal.

Document Type (13) Gartly School Option Appraisal.pdf


 

14 - Update of Aberdeenshire Council’s Early Learning and Childcare Expansion Programme.

Document Type (14) Update of Aberdeenshire Council’s Early Learning and Childcare Expansion Programme.pdf


 

15 - Equality Mainstreaming and Outcomes Report 2021

Document Type (15) Equality Mainstreaming and Outcomes Report 2021 -2.pdf


 

16 - Q1 Financial Performance as at 30 June 2021.

Document Type (16) Q1 Financial Performance as at 30 June 2021.pdf


 

17 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Pitch and Open Space Strategy.

Document Type (17) Pitches and Open Spaces Strategy Report.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Sarah Brown, Cllr Yi-Pei Chou Turvey, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Fatima Joji, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Leeann McWhinnie, Cllr Hannah Powell, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Catherine Victor,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Rev Carl Irvine (Religious representative )(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)