Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

AMENDED - 2021 05 27 ECS Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

6MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting - 27 May 2021


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 17 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 18 March, 2021

Document Type (03) 2021 03 18 ECS Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Covid-19 Verbal Update

Verbal Update


 

6 - Improving Outcomes for Young People through School Education: Audit Scotland Report March 2021

Document Type (06) Improving Outcomes for Young People - Audit Scotland Report.pdf


 

7 - ECS Holiday Recovery Programme

Document Type (07) ECS Holiday Recovery Programme.pdf


 

8 - Literacies Strategy Update

Document Type (08) Literacies Strategy Update.pdf


 

9 - Parental Involvement and Engagement Strategy 2018 - 2021 – “Learning Together in Aberdeenshire

Document Type (09) PIE Strategy 201821.pdf


 

10 - Placing Requests Update

Document Type (10) Placing Requests Update -.pdf


 

11 - Education and Children’s Services Directorate Plan

Document Type (11) ECS Directorate Plan.pdf


 

12 - Annual Scrutiny Report 2020/21

Document Type (12) Annual Scrutiny Report 202021.pdf


 

13 - Draft Annual Governance Statement 2020/21

Document Type (13) Draft Annual Governance Statement 202021.pdf


 

14 - Financial Performance as at 30 April 2021

Document Type (14) Financial Performance as at 30 April 2021.pdf


 

15 - Devolving Budgets in an Empowered School System

Document Type (15) Devolving Budgets in an Empowered School System.pdf


 

16 - Review of Membership of Aberdeenshire Educational Trust Sub-Committee.

Document Type (16) Review of Membership of AET Sub-Committee.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Supplementary Directorate Procurement Plan – Procurement Approval

 

 


 

18 - Confident Governance – Robb’s Trust – Appointment of Trustee

Document Type (18) Confident Governance - Robb'sTrust – Appointment of Trustee.pdf


 

18A - Minute of Meeting of Aberdeenshire Educational Trust Sub-Committee of 5 June. 2019

Document Type a 2019 06 05 - AET Sub-Committee Final Minute.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Aligned Independent
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ward 8 Mid-Formartine Vacancy
Mid-Formartine
Vacancy
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Alba Party
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Lesley Berry, Cllr Stephen Calder, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr David Keating, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Vacancy (Church of Scotland) (Religious representative )(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)