Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - Link to Recording of Meeting

https://aberdeenshire.public-i.tv/core/portal/webcast_interactive/515203

 


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 27 August, 2020

Document Type (03) ECS Draft Minute 27 08 20.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Covid-19 Update

Document Type (05) Covid-19 Update rpt.pdf


 

6 - Relocation of Peterhead Academy

Document Type (06) Relocation of Peterhead Academy rpt.pdf


 

7 - Community Access to Educational Establishments

Document Type (07) Community Access to Educational Establishments rpt.pdf


 

8 - The Development of SCQF Level 4 and 5 Foundation Apprenticeships in Aberdeenshire Schools and the Use of Delegated Powers by the Director of Education and Children’s Services by Reason of Special Urgency

Document Type (08) The Development of SCQF Level 4 and 5 Foundation Apprenticeships etc rpt.pdf


 

9 - Carbon Budget Six-Monthly Update and Covid-19 Sustainability and Climate Change Lessons Learned

Document Type (09) Carbon Budget Six Monthly Update and Covid-19 etc rpt.pdf


 

10 - Kinship Service Annual Report

Document Type (10) Kinship Service Annual Report.pdf


 

11 - Virtual Head Teacher Annual Report 2019-2020

Document Type (11) Virtual Head Teacher Annual Report 2019-20 rpt.pdf


 

12 - Early Learning and Childcare Expansion

Document Type (12) Update on Early Learning and Childcare Delivery Proposal etc rpt.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
Social Democratic Group
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Lesley Berry, Cllr Stephen Calder, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Vacancy (Church of Scotland) (Religious representative )(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)