Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2020 05 28 ECS Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 9 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 19 March, 2020

Document Type (03) Draft Minute - 19 03 20.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type (04) Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Covid-19 Update (including presentation)

Document Type (05) COVID 19 Update rpt.pdf

Document Type Presentation - Fostering Belonging and Positive Relationships in Childcare Hubs (003).pdf


 

6 - Attendance and Absence in Aberdeenshire Schools 2018/19

Document Type (06) Attendance And Absence in Aberdeenshire Schools 2018-19 rpt.pdf


 

7 - Use of Delegated Powers by Director of Education and Children’s Services by Reason of Special Urgency

Document Type (07) Use of Delegated Powers by Director of ECS etc rpt.pdf


 

8 - Update on 1140 Early Learning and Childcare Expansion

Document Type (08) Update on 1140 Early Learning and Childcare Expansion rpt.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Education & Children’s Services Supplementary Procurement Plan 2020/2021


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Aberdeenshire Passenger Transport Network Review Member/Officer Working Group – Update


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Lesley Berry, Cllr Stephen Calder, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Vacancy (Church of Scotland) (Religious representative )(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)