Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 05 30 ECS Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 16 and 17 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 21 March, 2019

Document Type (03) ECS Draft Minute - 21 03 19.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress with Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Adoption Service Annual Report

Document Type (05) Adoption Service Annual Report .pdf


 

6 - Fostering Service Annual Report

Document Type (06) Fostering Service Annual Report .pdf


 

7 - Local Government Benchmarking Framework Thematic Report 2018 – Children and Young People

Document Type (07) Local Govt Benchmarking Framework Thematic Report.pdf


 

8 - Letting Fees and Charges 2019/20

Document Type (08) Letting Fees and Charges rpt.pdf


 

9 - Review of Inverurie Primary School Catchment Areas

Document Type (09) Review of Inverurie Primary School Catchment Areas rpt.pdf


 

10 - Education and Children’s Services Performance Monitoring Report 2018/19

Document Type (10) Education & Children's Services Performance Monitoring rpt.pdf


 

11 - Strachan School Update

Document Type (11) Strachan School Update rpt.pdf


 

12 - Member Promoted Issue – Promoting and Improving Recycling and Composting Rates in Aberdeenshire Schools

Document Type (12) Member Promoted Issue - Promoting and Improving Recycling and Composting Rates etc rpt.pdf


 

13 - Aberdeenshire Council Adventurous Activities Policy

Document Type (13) Abshire Council Adventurous Activities Policy rpt.pdf


 

14 - Aberdeenshire Passenger Transport Network Review Member/Officer Working Group: Expansion of Membership

Document Type (14) Aberdeenshire Passenger Transport Network Review MOWG - Expansion of Membership rpt.pdf


 

15 - Outcome of the Consultation on the Pattern of School Term Dates, Holidays and In-Service Closure Dates from Session 2020/21 to 2024/25.

Document Type (15) Outcome of the Consultation on the Pattern of School Term Dates etc rpt.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Education and Children’s Services Supplementary Work Plan


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee Meeting of 18 March, 2019


 

ITEM DETERMINED BY THE CHAIR TO BE INADMISSIBLE

 

18 - Notice of Motion - In terms of Standing Order 4.2.4, any Notice of Motion ruled inadmissible will be included on the agenda at the request of the proposer, with the reasons for inadmissibility, subject to any modification considered necessary by the Monitoring Officer.

Notice of Motion by Councillor Paul Johnston:-

 

“This Committee notes the ongoing campaign by School Students against climate change, highlighted by Greta Thunberg.

This Committee further notes Aberdeenshire secondary School students wish to participate.

This Council, in recognising the strength of feeling and the need to have appropriate responses, resolves to treat these protest demonstrations on Friday morning as an authorised absence for the records where there is a written consent from the student’s parent or guardian.”

           

Reason for inadmissibility –

 

The proposed Notice of Motion has been ruled as inadmissible in terms of Part 4E of the Scheme of Governance – Notice of Motion Guidance. The issue has already been progressed by the Service, as Guidance was circulated by the Director of Education and Children’s Services to Head Teachers in March, 2019. This contained advice that if young people under the age of 16 receive prior parental permission to participate in any “strike”, then this can be recorded as an authorised absence and if young people who are 16 or over wish to “strike”, they may do so provided they inform the school in advance of the day of organised action. 


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Neil Baillie, Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Lesley Berry, Cllr Paul Gibb, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr John Latham, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Glen Reynolds, Cllr Dennis Robertson, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Leigh Wilson,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Dr Aileen Barclay (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)