Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 12 06 ECS Minute.pdf
 

 

134KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 10 of the business below, on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee of 11 October, 2018

Document Type (03) 2018 10 11 ECS Minute - Draft.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Outstanding Actions from Previous Meetings

Document Type (04) Progress with Outstanding Actions List.pdf


 

5 - Early Learning and Childcare Partner Providers

Document Type (05) Early Learning and Childcare Partner Providers rpt.pdf


 

6 - Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2017/2018

Document Type (06) Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report rpt.pdf


 

7 - Northern Alliance - Regional Improvement (Phase 2) Plan Progress Update

Document Type (07) Northern Alliance Regional Improvement (Phase 2) Plan Progress Update rpt.pdf


 

8 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024

Document Type (08) British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024 rpt.pdf


 

9 - Financial Monitoring as at 30 September, 2018

Document Type (09) Financial Monitoring to 30 September rpt.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Education and Children’s Services Supplementary Work Plan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Sarah Brown, Cllr Yi-Pei Chou Turvey, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Fatima Joji, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Leeann McWhinnie, Cllr Hannah Powell, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Catherine Victor,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Rev Carl Irvine (Religious representative )(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)