Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

ECS Minute 1 Feb.pdf
 

 

166KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 14 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee on 7 December, 2017

Document Type (3) ECS Minute.pdf


 

4 - Glow (Digital Learning For Scotland) Visit

Verbal Report


 

5 - Secondary School Admissions Limits and Reserved Spaces

Document Type (5) Secondary Reserved Places.pdf


 

6 - 2017 Based School Roll Forecasts

Document Type (6) School Roll Forecast.pdf


 

7 - Primary School Capacities Review 2017

Document Type (7) Primary Capacities.pdf


 

8 - Teacher Recruitment

Document Type (8)Teacher Recruitment.pdf


 

9 - Primary Curriculum – Update on Managing Non-Class Contact Time

Document Type (9) Staffing Requirements.pdf


 

10 - Period Poverty

Document Type (10) Period Poverty.pdf


 

11 - Annual Report of the Aberdeenshire Child and Family Protection Committee

Document Type (11) Child Family Protection.pdf


 

12 - Proposals for Changes to the Governance of Education

Document Type (12) Education Governance.pdf


 

13 - Financial Monitoring as at December, 2017

Document Type (13) E&CS Monitoring Report.pdf


 

13(a) - Taken as a Matter of Urgency

Document Type Additional Item - Transport.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Education & Children’s Services Work Plan


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Chair
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Ann Bell
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Laurie Carnie
Mearns
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Jim Gifford
East Garioch
Independent
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Matthew James
Peterhead North and Rattray
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Lauren Knight
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Gordon Lang
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


David Mair
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Louise McAllister
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Jenny Nicol
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Kevin Stelfox
Mearns
SNP
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Dianne Beagrie, Cllr Sarah Brown, Cllr Yi-Pei Chou Turvey, Cllr Sarah Dickinson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Fatima Joji, Cllr Dominic Lonchay, Cllr Doreen Mair, Cllr Leeann McWhinnie, Cllr Hannah Powell, Cllr Glen Reid, Cllr Ann Ross, Cllr Anne Stirling, Cllr Catherine Victor,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Rev Carl Irvine (Religious representative )(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)