Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

17 08 31 ECS Minutes.pdf
 

 

214KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-


(i) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;
(ii) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
(iii) foster good relations between those who share


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 3 and 4 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 8 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

ITEMS WHICH MEMBERS MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

3 - Contract Award for Library books and e-materials

(Exempt under paragraph 8)


 

4 - The Expansion of Early Learning and Childcare Scotland 2017/18 Action Plan

(Exempt under paragraph 8)


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

5 - Minute of Meeting of the Education and Children’s Services Committee on 14 June, 2017

Document Type (5) 17 06 14 ecs minutes-DRAFT.pdf


 

6 - Notice of Motion by Councillor Evison

Document Type (6) NOTICE OF MOTION - Cllr Evison.pdf


 

7 - Financial Monitoring as at 30 June 2017

Document Type (7) E&CS Monitoring Report - Jun-17.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

8 - Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2016/17

Document Type (8) CSWO report.pdf


 

9 - Review of Aberdeenshire Council’s Provision for Additional Support for Learning

Document Type (9) Provision for Additional Support for Learning.pdf


 

10 - Aberdeenshire SQA Examination Results – Initial Analysis

Document Type (10) Abshre SQA Exam Results Analysis 2017.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire Implementation of Statutory Guidance on Gaelic Education

Document Type (11) Gaelic Education.pdf


 

12 - Strachan Primary School

Document Type (12) Strachan School.pdf


 

13 - National Improvement Framework Plan

Document Type (13) NIF report.pdf


 

14 - Aberdeenshire Schools Pipe Band

Document Type (14) School Pipeband.pdf


 

15 - Scrutiny referral from Audit Committee - GLOW

Document Type (15) Scrutiny request from Audit Cttee.pdf


 

16 - Primary Curriculum – Managing Non-Class Contact Time

Document Type (16) Primary Curriculum – Managing Non-Class Contact Time.pdf


Committee members


Substitute Members


Cllr Norman Smith,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Claire Eade (Primary Education representative)(No Vote)
Rev Carl Irvine (Religious representative )(Vote)
Mrs Ruth Paterson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)