Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2022 11 03 Communities Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

16MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting

Items 1 - 13 

Items 14 -17 


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda note (updated version) (1).pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 18, 19 and 20 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 8 September, 2022

Document Type 03 08 09 22 Draft Minute - final draft.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Communities Cttee 03 11 22 Progress Against Actions Log - final version.pdf


 

Environment and Infrastructure Services

 

5 - Financial Performance as at 30 September, 2022

Document Type 05 Financial Performance.pdf


 

6 - Housing Revenue Account Financial Performance as at 30 September, 2022

Document Type 06 Housing Revenue Account.pdf


 

7 - Carbon Budget 2022/23: Progress Update

Document Type 07 Carbon Budget Update 2022-23.pdf


 

8 - Local Housing Strategy Annual Report 2021/22 and Development of Next Local Housing Strategy Performance

Document Type 08 LHS Annual Report and New Strategy.pdf


 

9 - Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2023 to 2028

Document Type 09 Strategic Housing Investment Plan.pdf


 

10 - Choice Based Lettings and Allocation Policy Update

Document Type 10 Choice Based Letting & Allocation Policy.pdf


 

11 - Housing Revenue Account – Review of General Fund Recharges

Document Type 11 Housing Review of Central Recharges.pdf


 

12 - Housing Revenue Account - Garden and Open Space Maintenance

Document Type 12 Garden and Open Space Maintenance.pdf


 

13 - Cost of Living Response

Document Type 13 Cost of Living Update.pdf


 

Business Services

 

14 - Tackling Poverty and Inequalities – Child Poverty Action Report

Document Type 14 Reducing Child Poverty.pdf


 

15 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Performance Report: April 2021 to March 2022

Document Type 15 SFRS End of Year Performance 2021-22.pdf


 

16 - Short-Term Lets – Implementation of New Statutory Licensing Scheme

Document Type 16 Short Term Lets Policy.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

17 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Six Monthly Performance Update

Document Type 17 LLA PERFORMANCE UPDATE.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Environment and Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Variation to Housing Improvement Plan to Accelerate Energy Efficiency Work


 

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Hard FM Update


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Supplementary Procurement Work Plan 2022/23: Social Care


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Laurie Carnie, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Moray Grant, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Lauren Knight, Cllr Gordon Lang, Cllr Seamus Logan, Cllr Richard Menard, Cllr Jenny Nicol, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Colin Simpson, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Mel Sullivan, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)