Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2022 09 08 UPDATED Communities Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

8MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting:

Recording of Meeting - Agenda Items 1 - 14

Recording of Meeting  - Agenda Items 15 - 16


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2A - Statement on Equalities:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda note (updated version) (1).pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 17,18, 19, 20 and 21 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 16 June, 2022

Document Type 03 Communities Committee 16 06 22 - Minute Draft V10.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings.

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee Final V6.pdf


 

5 -  Rent Strategy Member Officer Working Group.

Document Type 05 Rent Strategy MOWG 08 09 22 - Final.pdf


 

Environment and Infrastructure Services

 

 

6 - Financial Performance as at 31 July, 2022.

Document Type 06 Financial Performance - Covering Report.pdf


 

7 - Housing Revenue Account Financial Performance as at 31 July, 2022

Document Type 07 HRA Fin Perf - Covering report.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan Update

Document Type 08 Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan Update - covering report.pdf


 

9 - Housing Finance and Performance Report: Quarter 1, 2022/23

Document Type 09 Housing Performance and Finance Q1 2022-23- Covering Report.pdf


 

10 - Housing Annual Assurance Statement Briefing 2022

Document Type 10 Housing Annual Assurance Statement - Covering Report.pdf


 

Business Services

 

11 - Aberdeenshire Community Planning Partnership Annual Report

Document Type 11 CPP Annual Report - covering report.pdf


 

12 - Review of the Joint Strategic Police Plan.

Document Type 12 Review of Strategic Police Plan - covering report.pdf


 

13 - Police Scotland - Performance Monitoring and Operational Update.

Document Type 13 Police Performance Report - covering report).pdf


 

14 - Response to the Scottish Parliament Call for Views on the National Care Service (Scotland) Bill.

Document Type 14 Response to Call for View NCS - covering report.pdf


 

Chief Social Work Officer

 

 

15 - Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2021/22.

Document Type 15 CSWO Annual Report 2021-2022 - covering report.pdf


 

 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

16 - Working Together to Improve Mental Health of Our Communities

Document Type 16 Working together to improve the mental health of our communities.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Environment and Infrastructure Services

 

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Procurement Approval for Replacement of Polyorc Pipe.


 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Procurement Approval for Asbestos Surveys in Housing


 

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Housing Improvement Plan (HIP) 2017-2021/22.


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 20 -  Use of Delegated Powers by Chief Officer by Reason of Special Urgency.


 

(EXEMPT) 21 - 2022/2023 Supplementary Procurement Work Plan (Social Care).


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Laurie Carnie, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Moray Grant, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Lauren Knight, Cllr Gordon Lang, Cllr Seamus Logan, Cllr Richard Menard, Cllr Jenny Nicol, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Colin Simpson, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Mel Sullivan, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)