Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2022 06 16 Communities Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

8MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting - Morning Session - Items 1-10

Recording of Meeting - Afternoon Session Items 11-19


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 20, 21, 22 and 23 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 24 March, 2022

Document Type 03 Communities Committee 24 03 22 - Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee Final Version.pdf


 

Environment and Infrastructure Services

 

5 - Financial Performance as at 31 May, 2022

Document Type 05 Financial Performance Report.pdf


 

6 - Housing Revenue Account Financial Performance as at 31 May, 2022

Document Type 06 HRA Fin Perf Report.pdf


 

7 - Annual Scrutiny and Improvement Report 2021/22

Document Type 07 Annual Scrutiny and Improvement.pdf


 

8 - Housing Performance and Service Plan Update: October 2021 to March 2022

Document Type 08 Housing and Building Standards Service Plan Actions and Performance Update.pdf


 

9 - Item Deleted


 

10 - Housing Performance Report: Quarter 4 2021/22

Document Type 10 Housing Performance and Finance Q4 2021-22.pdf


 

Business Services

 

11 - Nominations to Sub-Committees and Working Groups

Document Type 11 Communities Cttee 16 06 22 - Nominations to Sub-Committee and Working Groups.pdf


 

12 - Nominations to Outside Bodies

Document Type 12 Communities Cttee 16 06 22 - Nominations to Outside Bodies.pdf


 

13 - Future Meeting Arrangements

Document Type 13 Future Meeting Arrangements Draft Report 16 06 22.pdf


 

14 - Financial Support 2021/22: Update

Document Type 14 Financial Support report.pdf


 

15 - Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update

Document Type 15 Corporate Improvement Plan Update.pdf


 

16 - Consultation Response: Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Strategic Plan 2022-25

Document Type 16 Consultation Response Draft Strategic Plan 22-25.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire (LLA)

 

17 - LLA Pricing and Membership Update

Document Type 17 Pricing report update.pdf


 

18 - Catering Provision in LLA Venues

Document Type 18 Catering report.pdf


 

19 - LLA Annual Report and Revised Business Plan

Document Type 19 LLA 2022 Annual Report.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Health and Social Care Partnership

                                                                             

 

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Health and Social Care Partnership Grant Funding Allocation Awards


 

Environment and Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Heating Systems for New Build Properties


 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Sheltered Housing Review Update


 

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 23 - Housing Improvement Plan (HIP) Quarterly Update


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Laurie Carnie, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Moray Grant, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Lauren Knight, Cllr Gordon Lang, Cllr Seamus Logan, Cllr Richard Menard, Cllr Jenny Nicol, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Colin Simpson, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Mel Sullivan, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)