Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

Communities Committee 24 03 22 - Approved Minute.pdf
 

 

61KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

 (ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

 (iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Resolution:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3a - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 3 February, 2022

Document Type 03a Communities Committee 03 02 22 - Draft Minute.pdf


 

3b - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 11 March, 2022

Document Type 03b Communities Committee 11 03 22 - Draft Minute V2 - correct version.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee Final.pdf


 

Environment and Infrastructure Services

 

 

5 - Financial Performance as at 31 January, 2022

Document Type 05 Financial Performance Covering Report.pdf


 

6 - Housing Revenue Account Financial Performance as at 31 January, 2022

Document Type 06 HRA Fin Perf Report Covering Report.pdf


 

7 - A New Deal for Tenants: Consultation Response

Document Type 07 Rented Sector Strategy Consultation Response Covering report & appendix 1.pdf


 

8 - Communities Committee Services: Performance Updates

Document Type 08 Communities Committee Services Performance Update Covering report.pdf


 

9 - Shaping Places and Wellbeing Programme – Fraserburgh

Document Type 09 Shaping Places and Wellbeing Covering Report.pdf


 

10 - Referral from Marr Area Committee and Member Promoted Issue Relating to the removal of Open Fireplaces

Document Type 10 MPI and Referral Covering report.pdf


 

Business Services

 

11 - Annual Policy Register Reporting

Document Type 11 Policy Register Reporting Covering Report.pdf


 

12 - HM Inspectorate of Constabulary in Scotland Scrutiny Plan 2022-25: Consultation Response

Document Type 12 Consultation Response HMICS Covering Report.pdf


 

13 - Tackling Poverty and Inequalities: Progress Update and Allocation of Budget

Document Type 13 TPI progress budget covering report.pdf


 

14 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service: Long Term Vision: Thematic report

Document Type 14 SFRS Communities Committee Future Vision Covering Report.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

15 - Participatory Budgeting Update

Document Type 15 Participatory Budgeting Covering report.pdf


 

16 - Positive Action Grants 2022/23

Document Type 16 Positive Action Grants 2022-23.pdf


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

17 - Charging Policy and Unit Costs 2022/23.

Document Type 17 Charging Policy and Unit Costs 2022-23.pdf


 

ITEMS FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

Business Services

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Housing Improvement Plan (HIP) Quarterly Update


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Hard FM Six Monthly Update


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

(EXEMPT) 20 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Annual Procurement Plan


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Annual Procurement Work Plan (Social Care) 2022/23


 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Third Sector Interface Direct Award 2022/23 to 2024/25


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Laurie Carnie, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Moray Grant, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Lauren Knight, Cllr Gordon Lang, Cllr Seamus Logan, Cllr Richard Menard, Cllr Jenny Nicol, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Colin Simpson, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Mel Sullivan, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)