Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2022 02 03 Communities Committee Minute.pdf
 

 

140KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 -  Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note .pdf


 

2B - Resolution:

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 17 and 18 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 9 December 2021

Document Type 03 Communities Committee 09 12 21 - Draft Minute V5.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee 03 02 22 - Final rRport.pdf


 

Environment and Infrastructure Services

 

5 - Financial Performance as at 30 November, 2021

Document Type 05 Financial Performance Covering Report.pdf


 

6 - Housing Revenue Account Financial Performance as at 30 November, 2021

Document Type 06 Fin Perf Report HRA - Covering Report.pdf


 

7 - Housing Rent Strategy 2022/2023

Document Type 07 Housing Rent Strategy Covering report & Appendices 2 & 3.pdf


 

8 - Domestic Abuse Housing Guidance

Document Type 08 Domestic Abuse Housing Guidance- Covering Report & Appendices 1, 2, 3 & 5.pdf


 

9 - Empty Homes Advice and Information Service

Document Type 09 Empty Homes Committee Covering Report.pdf


 

Business Services

 

10 - Police Scotland – Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type 10 Aberdeenshire Police Performance Covering Report.pdf


 

11 - Police Scotland – Thematic Report – Violence Against Women

Document Type 11 Thematic Report - Violence Against Women.pdf


 

12 - Police Scotland – Thematic Report – Rural Crime

Document Type 12 Thematic Report - Rural Crime.pdf


 

Education and Children’s Services

 

13 - Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2020/2021

Document Type 13 Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report Covering Report.pdf


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

14 - Financial Reporting Aligned to Outcomes

Document Type 14 Financial Performance Aligned to Outcomes Covering Report.pdf


 

15 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Pricing and Membership

Document Type 15 LLA Pricing Covering report.pdf


 

Health and Social Care Partnership

 

16 - Update on Delivery of the Aberdeenshire Local Outcome Improvement Plan – Healthy Eating.

Document Type 16 Healthy Eating Covering Final Report & Appendix 1.pdf


 

ITEM FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

Environment and Infrastructure Services

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Procurement Plan 2022-23 – Housing and Building Standards


 

Live Life Aberdeenshire

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Provision of Vending in Live Life Aberdeenshire Venues


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Laurie Carnie, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Moray Grant, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Lauren Knight, Cllr Gordon Lang, Cllr Seamus Logan, Cllr Richard Menard, Cllr Jenny Nicol, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Colin Simpson, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Mel Sullivan, Cllr Judy Whyte,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)