Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2021 12 09 Communities Committee Minute.pdf
 

 

172KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - Recording of Meeting

Recording of Meeting


 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note .pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 21 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Communities Committee of 14 October, 2021

Document Type 03 Communities Committee 14 10 21 - Draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Progress with Actions from Previous Communities Committee Meetings

Document Type 04 Progress Against Actions Log Communities Committee.pdf


 

Business Services

 

5 - Consultation Report on Covid Recovery

Document Type 05 Consultation Report on Covid Recovery.pdf


 

6 - Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update

Document Type 06 Corporate Improvement Plan Quarterly Update.pdf


 

7 - Fire and Rescue Framework for Scotland: Consultation Response

Document Type 07 Response to Consultation on Fire Rescue Framework .pdf


 

8 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Performance Report: April – September, 2021

Document Type 08 SFRS Performance Report April - September 2021.pdf


 

Infrastructure Services

 

9 - Financial Performance as at 31 October, 2021

Document Type 09 Financial Performance as at 31 October 2021.pdf


 

10 - Financial Performance as at 31 October, 2021 – Housing Revenue Account

Document Type 10 HRA Fin Perf Report.pdf


 

11 - Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2022-2027

Document Type 11 Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2022-2027.pdf


 

12 - Care and Repair Service Update 2020/21

Document Type 12 Care and Repair Service Update 2020-21.pdf


 

13 - Housing Allocation Policy Review - Interim Update

Document Type 13 Housing Allocation Policy Review Interim Update .pdf


 

14 - Committee Review Process Stage 1 Referral – Internal Audit Report 2124

Document Type 14 Committee Review Process Stage 1 Referral – Internal Audit Report 2124.pdf


 

15 - Housing Performance Report – Quarter 2, 2021/22

Document Type 15 Housing Performance and Finance Q2 2021-22 .pdf


 

16 - Community Safety, Governance and Strategic Arrangements

Document Type 16 Community Safety Governance and Strategic Arrangements.pdf


 

17 - Tenant Participation Strategy Update

Document Type 17 Tenant Participation Strategy Update 2019-2029.pdf


 

18 - Progress with Housing and Building Standards (2019 – 2029) Service Plan Actions

Document Type 18 Progress With Housing Service Plan Actions .pdf


 

19 - Domestic Abuse Housing Guidance

Document Type 19 Domestic Abuse Housing Guidance.pdf


 

20 - Verbal Updates: Holiday Programme Update; Live Life Aberdeenshire Vending Machines; and Participatory Budgeting


 

ITEM FOR CONSIDERATION WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

                                               

Business  Services

 

 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Housing Improvement Programme 2017 -2020/21


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Hannah Powell
Central Buchan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



James Adams
Fraserburgh and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Sarah Brown
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
Mearns
Independent
Details


Fatima Joji
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Sam Payne
West Garioch
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Laurie Carnie, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Moray Grant, Cllr Anouk Kloppert, Cllr Lauren Knight, Cllr Gordon Lang, Cllr Seamus Logan, Cllr Richard Menard, Cllr Jenny Nicol, Cllr Gillian Owen, Cllr Colin Simpson, Cllr Anne Simpson, Cllr Mel Sullivan,

Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)